By Rob | January 20, 2010
20 Feb 10 – Wedgnock Hills 10km multi-terrain race – website
- 47’07 Ben Orme ( 3rd M50)
13 Feb 10 – Birmingham League XC Race 4
- 087 Nigel Timms
- 115 Ian Gower
- 118 Ben Orme
- 120 Barrie Adams
- 135 Trevor Clark
- 139 Graham Patton
- 153 Alistair Lord
- 160 Dave Kelly
- 161 Phil Wilson
- 185 Paul Bergin
13 Feb 10 – 5km Parkrun at Memorial Park – Official results page
- 19’20 Ian Gower
- 22’28 Bern Blundell
- 24’45 Dave Rouse
- 25’01 Chris Rouse
07 Feb 10 – Charnwood Hills 14ml MT race
- 1’56’55 Bryan Pears
- 1’57’04 Pete Fahy
- 1’59’59 Ian Davies
- 2’02’55 Mark Coyle
- 2’03’08 Darron Handley
- 2’05’26 Andy Norton
- 2’07’28 Myles Davies
07 Feb 10 – Mayhill Massacre 8.75ml MT race
- 1’14’55 Graham Patton
- 09 29’19 Jamie Cozens (1st U20)
- 25 31’56 Ian Gower
Coventry’s first “ParkRun” was held on Saturday, with a number of Sphinx Runners taking park. Results are here.
06 Feb 10 – BUSA XC Champs – at Stirling
- Kathryn Stuart 80th out of 238 in 26’44 for the 6.4km course
30 Jan 10 – Midlands Cross Country Championships, Stafford Common – Photos (opens in a new window)
Please let me know if these photos are of the wrong people – I don’t know everybody by name!
Senior Ladies:
- 029 00:36:41 Kathryn Stuart (photo, photo)
- 132 00:50:25 Jackie Timms (photo, photo)
- 138 00:55:37 Jackie Stuart (photo)
- 145 01:08:30 Helen Rathbone
Overall, the ladies’ team came 16th
Senior Men:
- 110 00:48:56 Ben Orme
- 221 00:55:31 Barrie Adams
- 246 00:57:08 Mark Coyle
- 272 00:59:53 Barry Burrows
- 328 01:06:51 David Kelly
- 344 01:11:55 Charlie Foster
- 347 01:12:33 Ian Gower
Overall, the mens’ team came 32nd
24 Jan 10 – Wedgnock Hills 10km MT race
- Steve Colbourne 11th and 1st O50 in 48’09
- Graham Patton 16th and 1st O60 in 49’37
17 Jan 10 – Not the Roman IX
- Pete Fahy 49’07
- Steve Colbourne 49’15
- Trevor Clark 50’33
- Darron Handley 52’54
- Myles Davies 56’46
- Will Robertson 58’07
- Bob Torley 64’55
16 Jan 10 – Birmingham League XC Race 3
Sphinx were 13th at Wyken Croft but relegation still looks likely
- 24 Ashley Miles
- 55 Matt Melia
- 64 Tom Delaney
- 96 Nigel Timms
- 128 Pete Fahy
- 134 Ben Orme
- 138 Bryan Pears
- 140 Ian Gower
- 141 Barrie Adams
- 147 Trevor Clark
- 155 Mick Hudspith
- 157 Mark Coyle
- 162 Graham Patton
- 168 Darron Handley
- 170 Barry Burrows
- 171 Nick Gilkes
- 182 Andy Norton
- 201 Paul Kenning
- 207 Dave Kelly
- 208 Mick Pelling
09 Jan 10 – Warwickshire XC Championships – Photos
Sphinx AC were 1st:
- U20 mens team led home by Matt Melia in 4th with Tom Delaney in 5th and Alistair Lord in 6th.
- U17 Boys were 3rd team led home by Jamie Cozens in 6th place followed by Amarpal Sahota in 13th and Scott Walsh in 21st place.
Other results:
U13 Girls:
- 5 Ellen Bollard
- 16 Hannah Melia
U13 Boys:
- 28 Cu
rtis Goodison - 29 Chris Rouse
U15 Girls:
- 17 Jade Kelly
- 25 Paige Perryman
- 26 Anna King
- 27 Kirsty Spencer
U15 Boys:
- 24 Craig Pears
- 25 Andrew Butcher
Senior Women:
- 24 Kathryn Stuart
Masters Women:
- 21 Jackie Timms
- 25 Jackie Stuart
Senior Men:
- 36 Chris Brown
- 40 Barrie Adams
Masters Men:
- 8 Ashley Miles
- 51 Ben Orme
- 56 Graham Patton
- 57 Steve Colbourne
- 58 Bryan Pears
- 59 Ian Gower
- 60 Mark Coyle
- 72 Mick Hudspith
- 81 Barry Burrows
- 88 Mitch Timms
- 94 Bob Torley
- 95 Charlie Foster
03 Jan 10 – Godiva 5ml – photos{.style36}
- Trevor Clark 32’55
- Ben Orme 33’16
03 Jan 10 – Huncote 10km MT
- 42’45 Ashley Miles (2nd)
- 50.23 Steve Colbourne
- 52.13 Bryan Pears
- 52.30 Barrie Adams
- 53.09 Darron Handley
- 55.09 Andy Norton
- 55.46 Myles Davies
- 56.27 Graham Patton
- 50’46 Barry Burrows
- 58.21 Mark Coyle
- 61.14 Mitch Timms
- 61.47 Pete Fahy
- 61.58 Ian Davies
- 62.56 Paul Bergin
- 63.41 Paul Kenning
- 68.34 Jackie Timms
- 68.34 Pete Morgan
- 74.03 Bob Torley
- 74.14 Luke Conlon
03 Jan 10 – Centurion 5ml
- 30’00 Jamie Cozens (10th overall, 1st U17)
- 34’08 Ian Gower
- 45’24 Julie Cozens