Results from 2009 – seniors

26 Dec 09 – Wedgnock 10kmPhoto

  • 48.03 Steve Colbourne (1st M50)
  • 53.45 Richard Colbourne
  • 57.23 Barry Burrows
  • 61.20 Paul Bergin
  • 65.23 Mitch Timms

20 Dec 09 – Hook Norton 7ml MT race

  • 50.20 Steve Colbourne
  • 53.40 Richard Colbourne

20 Dec 09 – Abbey Fields Handicap

3 mile race:

  • 17.59 Ashley Miles
  • 18.36 Jamie Cozens
  • 19.13 Tom Delaney
  • 20.10 Nick Gilkes
  • 20.14 Scott Walsh
  • 20.16 Barrie Adams
  • 20.26 Trevor Clark
  • 20.33 Mark Coyle (nearest to estimated time)
  • 20.59 Craig Pears
  • 21.01 Ben Orme
  • 21.08 Graham Patton
  • 21.11 Alastair Lord
  • 22.37 Jack Hunt
  • 22.53 Joseph Gilkes
  • 23.19 Hannah Melia
  • 24.13 Pete Delaney
  • 24.16 Sally Parkins
  • 24.20 Mitch Timms
  • 24.31 Martin Judge
  • 25.17 Paul Bergin
  • 27.21 Jackie Timms
  • 27.37 Heather Barrett
  • 27.37 Pete Morgan
  • 28.14 Jenny Parkins(G)
  • 28.48 Mick Irwin
  • 29.11 Julie Cozens

1 mile race:

  • 7.04 Kirstie Spencer
  • 7.42 Ryan Duggins
  • 7.52 Luke Sullivan

12 Dec 09 – Moreton Morrell Xmas Cracker 10km

  • 40’33 Ashley Miles (3rd)
  • 44’04 Steve Colbourne (1st M50)
  • 45’29 Ben Orme (2nd M50)
  • 46’40 Mark Coyle (3rd M40)
  • 46’50 Graham Patton (1st M60)
  • 50’45 Barry Burrows
  • 55’04 Mitch Timms
  • 60’15 Charlie Foster
  • 60’26 Pete Morgan
  • 61’51 Jackie Timms
  • 61’51 Heather Timms

06 Dec 09 – Centurion GP 5 mile

  • 32’56 Ian Gower
  • 47’54 Julie Cozens (pb by 90 secs!)

05 Dec 09 – Midland Womens XC League

  • 44 Kathryn Stuart
  • 174 Heather Barrett
  • 175 Jackie Timms
  • 187 Jackie Stuart
  • 188 Tracey Higgins

05 Dec 09 – Birmingham League XC Race 2

  • 28 Ashley Miles
  • 40 Matt Melia
  • 79 Tom Delaney
  • 109 Nigel Timms
  • 126 Lee Timms
  • 135 Mark Coyle
  • 136 Trevor Clark
  • 138 Ian Gower
  • 143 Collin Taylor
  • 146 Ben Orme
  • 147 Nick Gilkes
  • 174 Steve Court

22 Nov 09 – Coombe Winter 8 – Results and Photos


15 Nov 09 – Wyken Croft Handicap

  • 17’35 Ashley Miles
  • 19’44 Amarpal Sahota
  • 20’08 Craig Pears
  • 20’41 Scott Walsh
  • 20’45 Trevor Clark
  • 20’50 Mark Coyle
  • 21’17 Mick McCann
  • 21’36 Nick Gilkes
  • 22’11 Alastair Lord
  • 23’28 Steve Cherrington
  • 23’40 Hannah Melia
  • 23’44 Jack Hunt
  • 23’46 Mitch Timms
  • 23’54 Sally Parkins (closest to estimated time)
  • 24’30 Josh Coyle
  • 24’43 Paul Bergin
  • 25’21 Bob Torley
  • 25’57 Pete Morgan
  • 26’10 Mark Cherrington
  • 26’13 Elizabeth Somers
  • 26’18 Ryan Bailey
  • 26’23 Becky Fenlon
  • 26’41 Tom Marc
    hi
  • 27’04 Heather Barrett
  • 27’04 Jackie Timms
  • 27’39 Manveer Sahota
  • 28’20 Jackie Stuart
  • 30’52 Julie Cozens
  • DNF Joseph Somers

08 Nov 09 – Rugby ’10’Photos

The actual race dstance is 15kms but the 1st 50 or so runners were diverted up a hill and ran an extra 400m

  • 1.06.16 Ian Gower
  • 1.06.48 Collin Taylor
  • 1.07.52 Trevor Clark
  • 1.08.40 Mark Coyle
  • 1.12.33 Alan Patrick
  • 1.12.37 Paul Kenning
  • 1.14.22 Sally Parkins
  • 1.20.40 Tom Marchi
  • 1.20.49 Bob Torley
  • 1.26.30 Lorraine Gordon

25 Oct 09 – Coventry Half Marathon

All times are chip times

  • 1’18’42 Ashley Miles (9th)
  • 1’19’26 Matt Melia (10th)
  • 1’31’31 Steve Colbourne
  • 1’34’22 Ian Gower
  • 1’36’01 Collin Taylor
  • 1’37’58 Richard Colbourne
  • 1’38’14 Justin Smith
  • 1’38’28 Andy Norton
  • 1’43’07 Alan Patrick
  • 1’44’30 Mark Coyle
  • 1’46’53 Paul Kenning
  • 1’47’56 John Hunt
  • 1’47’43 Barry Burrows
  • 1’50’32 Pete Delaney
  • 1’53’42 Danielle Stevenson
  • 1’53’18 William Robertson
  • 1’57’58 Bob Torley
  • 1’57’24 Mitch Timms
  • 1’58’00 Heather Barrett
  • 1’58’45 Mick Pelling
  • 2’04’24 Lorraine Gordon
  • 2’05’11 Laura Jones

24 Oct 09 – Snowdon Marathon

  • 3’42’07 Pete Fahy
  • 3’44’40 Bryan Pears
  • 3’45’00 Darron Handley
  • 3’55’54 Ian Davies
  • 3’56’28 Phil Wilson
  • 3’58’46 Steve Court

2.5 mile fun run:

  • 2nd Craig Pears
  • 3rd girl Ellie Barnes
  • 8th boy Ben Court

24 Oct 09 – Birmingham League XC Race 1 – at Sennelleys ParkPhotos

Sphinx 18th out of 18!

  • 126 42’58 Lee Timms
  • 131 43’16 Ben Orme
  • 133 43’33 Trevor Clark
  • 141 44’20 Mark Coyle
  • 144 44’28 Barrie Adams
  • 174 47’02 Dave Kelly
  • 191 49’24 Dave McLean
  • 194 49’51 Paul Bergin

11 Oct 09 – Leicester Marathon

  • 3’21’00 Trevor Clark

Half Marathon:

  • 1’25’33 Pete Fahy
  • 1’29’10 Bryan Pears
  • 1’30’49 Darron Handley
  • 1’32’10 Steve Court

04 Oct 09 – Loch Ness Marathon

  • 3’31’09 Ian Davies
  • 3’45’43 Stuart Banbrook
  • 3’50’53 Myles Davies

04 Oct 09 – Kenilworth Half Marathon

  • 1.20.39 Ashley Miles
  • 1.24.28 Pete Fahy
  • 1.28.19 Justin Smith
  • 1.29.05 Bryan Pears
  • 1.30.53 Kev Naughton
  • 1.31.00 Darron Handley
  • 1.61.54 Steve Court
  • 1.34.12 Ian Gower
  • 1.38.36 Mark Coyle
  • 1.43.35 Barry Burrows
  • 1.43.50 Andy Norton
  • 1.44.34 Alan Patrick
  • 1.46.54 Mitch Timms
  • 1.48.33 Paul Kenning
  • 1.55.38 Tom Marchi
  • 1.55.47 Bob Torley
  • 1.55.38 Danielle Stevenson
  • 1.56.09 Jackie Timms
  • 2.02.10 Lorraine Gordon
  • 2.06.20 Mary Bench
  • 2.06.24 Tracey Higgins
  • 2.13.31 Laura Jones

03 Oct 09 – Midland XC Relays at Wolverhamptonphotos

6km legs, Sphinx finished 11th overall

  • 21.55 Ashley Miles
  • 25.53 Collin Taylor
  • 22.06 Matt Melia
  • 23.09 Tom Delaney

27 Sep 09 – 9 Edges Endurance Run

Phil Wilson ran 3hrs 45mins in this 20ml multi-terrain race in the Peak District


26 Sep 09 – Uttoxeter Cross-Country

Jamie Cozens 8th in the U17 age group


20 Sep 09 – Great North Run

  • 2’10’39 Heather Barrett
  • 2’24’24 Rob Stuart

20 Sep 09 – Midland Junior Road Relays at Sutton Park – U13 Girls – Hannah Melia 17’38, Lizzie Somers 18’57, Ellen Bollard 17’02 – U17 Men – Jamie Cozens 13’49, Amarpal Sahota 14’19


19 Sep 09 – Midland Road Relays at Sutton Park – mens team 2’11’22 Ashley Miles 20’19, Ian Gower 23’33, Matt Melia 21’35, Tom Delaney 21’37, Stuart Boon 20’45, Mick Hudspith 23’33 ladies team – 1’26’08 – Kathryn Stuart 17’19, Jackie Timms 21’01, Liz Reilly 24’42, Helen Rathbone 23’23 – photos


13 Sep 09 – Ashbourne Half Marathon – Pete Fahy 1’27’25, Darron Handley 1’37’45, Steve Court 1’38’56, Phil Wilson 1’40’04, Dave Kelly 1’46’32


13 Sep 09 – Nuneaton 10 – Ashley Miles 59’39, Justin Smith 67’09, Ian Gower 68’18, Kevin Naughton 69’21, Kathryn Stuart 71’30, Tom Marchi 89’51


13 Sep 09 – Frankton Handicap held over a 5.7 mile course at Frankton marred by the fact that a course marker had been altered resulting in four runners going off course. Two of the club’s youngsters, Amarpal Sahota and Alistair Lord were first and second over the line in 38 min 14 ses and 41 mins respectively while first senior over the line and winner of the race on the day was Mark Coyle in a time of 40.03. full results: Tom Delaney 34.44, Jamie Cozens 35.53, Trevor Clark 37.40, Collin Taylor 37.51, Amarpal Sahota 38’14, Alistair Lord 38’41, Craig Pears 38.48, Mark Coyle 40’03, Myles Davies 40.36, Terry Daly 41.16, Paul Kenning 41.54, Mitch Timms 42.47, Will Robertson 43.10, Martin Judge 43.15, Mark Cherrington 43.39, Paul Bergin 44.45, Steve Cherrington 44.50, Pete Delaney 45.12, Jackie Timms 47.10, Pete Morgan 47.10, Bob Torley 50.24, Liz Reilly 54.59, Simon Wilson 75.07, Heather Barrett 77.37, Mick Irwin 79.33, Helen Rathbone 80.32


04 Sep 09 – Godiva Autumnal 5 – Ian Gower 32’51, Collin Taylor 33’03, with Kevin Naughton 33’15, Scott Walsh 35’28, Mitch Timms 38’00, Paul Bergin 38’00, Jackie Timms 41’00, Pete Morgan 41’01, Bob Torley 41’31, Tom Marchi 42’09, Lorraine Gordon 43’31, Theresa Mason 53’22


30 Aug 09 – Leek Half MarathonPete Fahy 1’31’28, Phil Wilson 1’42’48, Dave Kelly 1’53’13


18 Aug 09 – Massey Corporate 5 Tom Delaney 2nd in 29’57 Kevin Naughton 33’42 Darron Handley 34’13 Phil Wilson 35’08 Myles Davies 36’26 Dave Kelly 36’28 Terry Daly 37’29 Pete Delaney 39’38 Paul Bergin 39’49 Mitch Timms 40’40 Mick Pelling 40’55 Pete Morgan 41’44 Jackie Timms 41’51 (1st F40) – Bob Torley 44’42 – 1st mixed team AXA (Pete Thompson 36’38 Paul Bergin, Mitch Timms, Jackie Timms) – photos


13 Aug 09 – Corley Handicap Tom Delaney was fastest on the 5.2 mile course in 30’27 and there was a contentious win for Paul Bergin who was 1st over the line – results photos


27 Jul 09 Warwickshire Road Race League after Rowheath 5km (6 races) – individual resultsteam results


25 Jul 09 Fierce! 10 gruelling miles – comprising hills, horse jumps fords etc – 11th Steve Colbourne in 69’24, 16th Richard Colbourne in 72’42


19 Jul 09 Fairlands Valley 18.5 – 2nd Steve Colbourne 2’33, 12th Richard Colbourne 2’43


18 Jul 09 Stoneleigh 10kmIan Gower 2nd in 40’30


16 Jul 09 Wedgenock mu
ltiterrain 10km –
Ben Orme 42’38 (1st O50)


16 Jul 09 Shilton Handicap – Sphinx AC held the latest race in its Summer Road Race Series on a wet Thursday night over a tough and hilly 5 mile course at Shilton. The Club had another bumper turnout of 38 runners with Ian Cunningham first over the line in 43 min 36sec and promising juniors, Tom Delaney (31.19) and Jamie Cozens (31.37), recording the fastest times on the night full results


12 Jul 09 Wyre Forest Half Marathon – Ashley Miles 1’31’52, Ian Davies 1’34’11, Bryan Pears 1’38’04, Darron Handley 1’39’16, Myles Davies 1’53’59


09 Jul 09 Rowheath 5km – Ian Gower 19’35


06 Jul 09 Warwickshire Road Race League after 4 racesindividual resultsteam results


05 Jul 09 – Heart of England League at Tamworth – results


04 Jul 09 – Stratford 6Tom Delaney 7th in 35.32, Ian Gower 39.38, Trevor Clark 40.09, Darron Handley 40.25, Phil Wilson 42.28, Pete Delaney 46.18, Steve Batchelor 50.15


30 Jun 09 – Milton Keynes 10km – Matt Melia 36’05 (2nd U20 overall in EMGP sreies), Kevin Naughton was 4th 050 overall in series


28 Jun 09 – Coventry Fun Run – Tom Delaney overall winner, Jamie Cozens 1st U-15 Boy, Ellen Bollard 1st U-15 Girl – best fancy dress team (smurfs)


27 Jun 09? – Bourton Half MarathonSteve Colbourne 1’34, Richard Colbourne 1’40


25 Jun 09 – Sphinx Midsummer 5 – results/photos photo video of race


21 Jun 09 – Midland Counties Championships – at Alexander Stadium – Kathryn Stuart Bronze medallist in 2000m steeplechase in 8.00.88 – photos


15 Jun 09 – Harborough 5 Matt Melia 2nd U20 in 27’59, Trevor Clark 32’20, Ben Orme 32’51


14 Jun 09 – Arden 9 Ben Orme 28th and 2nd M50 in 60’11 (287 finishers)


14 Jun 09 – Man vs Horse Marathon – Kevin Naughton 3hrs 18min, Darron Handley 3’23, Bryan Pears 3’35, Garry Barnes 3’40


11 Jun 09 – Church Lawford Handicap (5.6mls)Helen Rathbone was 1st over the line in 50’06, fastest on the day was Matt Melia in 30’39 – Other times: Tom Delaney 32.11, Kev Naughton 34.21, Chris Stokes 35.05. Trevor Clark 35.33, Ian Davies 35.43, Ben Orme 36.03, Kathryn Stuart 36.08, Craig Pears 36.12, Pete Fahy 36.13, Darron Handley 36.33, Scott Walsh 36.44, Stuart Banbrook 36.54, Bryan Pears 36.54, Steve Court 37.08, Phil Wilson 38.05, Myles Davies 38.29, Andy Norton 38.36, Terry Daly 40.00, Dave Kelly 40.04, Dave McLean 40.47, Mick McCann 41.23, Alan Patrick 41.31, Colin Taylor 41.36, Jack Cunningham 41.40, Mitch Timms 42.00, Lee Clark 42.11, Fintan McSharry 42.39, Steve Cherrington 42.47, Kate McSharry 43.16, Mick Pelling 44.24, Garry Capell 45.41, Pete Morgan 45.42, Tracey Higgins 46.56, Jackie Stuart 47.15, Heather Barrett 48.01, Ian Cunningham 48.09, Laura Jones 48.52, Mary Bench 49.29, Mick Irwin 49.50, Bob Torley 50.41, Karen Lawlor 51.20, Mark Cherrington 53.57, Theresa Mason 55.29 – all handicap results


11 Jun 09 – Rowheath 5kmJamie Cozens 18’28


09 Jun 09 – Banbury 5Matt Melia 8th in 27’33 (2nd U20), Kevin Naughton 30’56, Ben Orme 32’45


07 Jun 09 – Two Castles 10kmIan Gower 42’19 (missed the start!), Kate & Fintan McSharry 49’43


06 Jun 09 – Heart of England League at Banbury – Sphinx AC made its debut in the second division of the Heart of England Track Field League at rain-soaked Banbury and came away with a very creditable 4th place on the day.

U11B:600m Alfie Mead 2.02.9, Matthew Butcher 2.12.1, Conor Grant 2.24.7. 75m Joseph Gilkes 12.4, Mead 12.8, Grant 13.4. LJ Gilkes 3.77, Mead 3.09 U11G: LJ Emma Handley 2.58, 600m Handley 2.34.5 75m Handley 13.1.U13B: 100m Daniel Kavanagh 14.3, 200m Kavanagh 29.9, LJ Kavanagh 4.21U13G: 1500M Ellen Bollard 5.27.5. 70MmH Lizzie Somers 16.9, Paige Perryman 15.3 800m Somers 2.47.1, Ellie Edge 3.02.1 100m Megan Lewis 15.6, Roisin Green 14.4. 200m Lewis 35.2. HJ Somers 1.10. Discus Perryman 12.12. LJ Green 2.54, Edge 2.67. Shot Megan Walsh-Smith 4.12, Laura Pears 3.83. U15B: 800m Joe Somers
2.24.9, 100m Craig Pears 14.0, Edward Delaney 14.8. 400m Scott Truslove 64.0. 200m Truslove 29.5. 1500m Pears 5.02.0. LJ Andy Butcher 4.45, Daniel Walsh-Smith 2.77. Shot Delaney 4.78, Walsh-Smith 3.90. U15G: 1500m Jade Kelly 5.39.5, 100m Alisha Smith 15.9, Kirsty Spencer 16.2. LJ Kelly 3.55, HK Kelly 1.30U17M: 800m Jamie Cozens 2.15.3, 100m Scott Walsh 14.5. 400m Cozens 59.6. 1500m Amarpal Sahota 4.43.5. LJ Walsh 2.02. HJ Cozens 1.45. U17G: 1500m Sophie Edge 5.12.7, Kathryn Stuart 5.12.8 80mH Lani Dines 17.0, Julia bergin 17.1 800m Julie Cozens 4.00.1, 400m Stuart 70.3. 200m Stuart & Dines 30.7


31 May 09 – Edinburgh Marathon Gary Barnes 3’16’06, Trevor Clark 3.27.23, Stuart Banbrook 3.48.18, Mark Coyle 3.49.07, Terry Daly 3.59.11, Paul Kenning 4.10.27, Tracey Higgins 4.27.46, Jackie Stuart 4.28.05, Lorraine Gordon 5.06.24


31 May 09 – Northbrook 10kmTom Delaney (14th) 36.53, Kevin Naughton 39.42, Darron Handley 41.57, Ben Orme 42.35, Ian Gower 42.51, Dave Kelly 46.57, Mick O’Connor 47.33, Tim Washington 47.47, Pete Delaney 49.02, Paul Bergin 50.23, Danielle Stevenson 52.33, Heather Barrett 54.47, Jackie Timms & Mitch Timms 55.12, Rebecca & Graham Fenlon 55.44, Karen Lawlor 58.59, Laura Jones 60.13, Theresa Mason 65.28


2km fun runScott Truslove (1st boy) 6.33, Scott Walsh 6.52, Ellen Bollard (1st girl) 7’04, Alfie Mead 7.07, Jade Kelly 7.10, Paige Perryman 7.33, Joseph Gilkes 7.42, Edward Delaney 7.50, Jack Hunt 8.23, Kirsty Spencer 8.48, Jemma Hancox 9.04, Leonie Bourne 9.07, Bethany Oakes 10.08, Emma Handley 10.26, Luke Sullivan 12.08


27 May 09 – Corby 5 Matt Melia 28’20 (1st U20), Kevin Naughton 32’10, Steve Colbourne 32’42, Richard Colbourne 34’56 – Sphinx 14th team


21 May 09 – Monks Kirby Handicap – 43 runners took part with Jackie Stuart the 1st club member to cross the line and Matt Melia fastest on the day – resultsall handicap results photos


19 May 09 – Bedford 6mMatt Melia 33’57 (2nd U20) Kevin Naughton 37’38


17 May 09 – Hilly 100full results


13 May 09 – Rugby 10km Matt Melia 34’53 (2nd U20) Kevin Naughton 38’26 Trevor Clark 39’18


10 May 09 – Hinckley Half Marathon Pete Fahy 1.24.13 Ian Davies 1.27.04 Kevin Naughton 1.27.07 Bryan Pears 1.28.53 Garry Barnes 1.30.08 Darren Handley 1.30.42 Steve Court 1.33.12 Phil Wilson 1.35.24 Alan Patrick 1.46.19 Myles Davies 1.47.05


09/10 May 09 – Warwickshire Championships Kathryn Stuart became the club’s 2nd County steeplechase champion when winning the 2000mtr race at Leicester Other results at the weekend: Ladies 5000m Silver for Kathryn Stuart in 19.46.2, 035 800m Gold for Ian Gower in 2.25.7(pb) Silver for Tom Delaney in the U20 5000m in 17’14 U15B 1500m: Craig Pears 5.59.6. U17B 1500m Jamie Cozens 4.34. 1, Amarpal Sahota 4.46.3, Scott Walsh 5.18.2. U15G: 1500 Jade Kelly 5.37.0. LJ : Jade Kelly 3m 98 cm. HJ: Jade Kelly 1.35,100m: Kirsty Spencer 15.5 800m 2.59 Kirsty Spencer, 3.00 Anna King. U11B: 75 m 2 Matthew Butcher, 600m 3 Matthew Butcher


06 May 09 – Coventry Schools – Cov West Intermediate 1500m Jamie Cozens 2nd in 4’31 – Cov East Intermediate 1500m Sophie Edge 1st, Ellie Barnes 3rd – Junior 1500m Craig Pears 1st – Junior 800m Joe Somers 1st


05 May 09 – Silverstone 10km Matt Melia 14th in 34’48 (1st U20), Kevin Naughton 39’32


04 May 09 – Woodhouse Eaves 13.5m multi-terrain – Steve Colbourne 1’37, Kevin Naughton 1’39, Richard Colbourne 1’48


04 May 09 – MayDay 5 – 17 Tom Delaney 29.03, 38 Ian Gower 32.00, 44 Ben Orme 32.28, 106 Pete Delaney 38.49, 128 Danielle Stevenson 42.34


03 May 09 – Warwickshire U17 Championships – 3000mtrs Jamie Cozens 5th in 9’49’29 (pb)


26 Apr 09 – Stratford Half MarathonIan Gower 1’42’24, Helen Rathbone 2’22’00, Liz Reilly 2’23’00 – photos


26 Apr 09 – London Marathon Pete Fahy 3’05’08, John Hunt 3’37’24, Andy Norton 4’08’33, Paul Kenning 4’12’23, Danielle Stevenson 4’21’14, Tracey Higgins 4’39’43, Dale Lyons 6’40’53 (click on names for splits) – photos


26 Apr 09 – Welland Valley Offroad Marathon Steve Colbourne 4’15, Richard Colbourne 5’11


19 Apr 09 – Brinklow Handicap In the first of this season’s Sphinx Summer Road Race Series, up and coming 16 year old youngster Sophie Edge was first over the line on a hilly 5 mile course at Brinklow in a time of 37’36. New member Ashley Miles marked his debut for the club with an outstanding time of 27’45. Other results: Bryan Pears 31’37, Kevin Naughton 32’13, Trevor Clark 32’16, Kathryn Stuart 33’09, Ben Orme 33’25, Steve Court 33’32, Mick McCann 34’57, Craig Pears 35’45, Paul Bergin 39’19, Kevin Brock 39’27, Mick Pelling 41’59, Jackie Stuart 42’25, Alistair Lord 42’29, Tracey Higgins 42’34, Heather Barratt 44’18, Manveer Sahota 46’03, Ryan Bailey 46’07, Karen Lawlor 46’13, Liz Reilly 47’35, Helen Rathbone 50’20 – next race in the series is over 5 miles at Monks Kirby on Thursday 21 May


12 Apr 09Belvoir Half Marathon – Ashley Miles 1’21’08, Pete Fahy 1’23’32, Ian Davies 1’25’08, Garry Barnes 1’29’08, Bryan Pears 1’30’31, Darron Handley 1’32’04


12 Apr 09Stanwick 2km Fun Run – 1st Jamie Cozens


12 Apr 09Massey Ferguson Easter 5 – 5th Matt Melia 29’07, 19th Trevor Clark 33’05, 53rd Pete Delaney 39’09, 54th Paul Bergin 39’13


05 Apr 09Wright Hassall 10km – Ben Orme 41’13, Darren Handley 41’26, Ian Gower 41’54, Myles Davies 45’35, Stuart Batchelor 49’21, Mary Bench 56’24, Karen Lawlor 57’48


05 Apr 09Coventry Way 40 mile challengeSteve Colbourne 6hrs 28mins, Phil Wilson 6hrs 50mins


04 Apr 09 – 25th Anniversary Dinner held at Sphinx FC – photos


29 Mar 09Draycote 5 – Ashley Miles 27’43, Ian Gower 35’20


29 Mar 09Charnwood 15Steve Colbourne 2’12’26, Richard Colbourne 2’22’51, Pete Fahy 2’23’14, Garry Barnes 2’23’52, Phil Wilson 2’23’57, Kevin Naughton 2’24’04, Steve Court 2’24’23


29 Mar 09Reading Half MarathonJohn Hunt 1’27’01, Paul Kenning 1’43’12, Jackie Stuart 1’54’01, Tracey Higgins 1’58’51, Lorraine Gordon 2’08’54


27 Mar 09 – the new Sphinx forum is up and hopefully running – follow the link on the left. We will keep the messageboard going for as long as people use it.


26 Mar 09Cov Schools XC Champs – The final schools cross-country race of the year is the Coventry Championships which are always held at the War Memorial Park.We had quite a few of our runners out and some good results as you can see hereread report


22 Mar 09 – Pete Fahy 2’24’10, Ian Davies 2’26’59, Bryan Pears 2’27’24, Steve Court 2’32’42, John Hunt 2’32’52, Garry Barnes 2’33’05, Darron Handley 2’34’32, Phil Wilson 2’37’14, Andy Norton 2’46’10, Mark Coyle 2’50’52, Myles Davies 2’50’57


15 Mar 09 – Brandon Woods Handicap – Jamie Cozens 21’28, Amarpal Sahota 21’57, Bryan Pears 22’53, Barrie Adams 22’58, Andrew Butcher 23’05, Trevor Clark 23’08, Scott Walsh 23’37, Craig Pears 24’11, Phil Wilson 24’37, Joe Somers 25’09, Hannah Melia 25’36, Alan Patrick 26’11, Alistair Lord 27’08, Elizabeth Somers 28’29, Daniel Walsh-Smith 30’43, Tom Marchi 30’43, Megan Walsh-Smith 31’03, Paul Bergin 31’09, Julie Cozens 36’29 – 1 mile run Joseph Gilkes 8’29, Manveer Sahota 8’45


08 Mar 09 – Milton Keynes Half – Pete Fahy 1’27’20, Ian Davies 1’29’41, Myles Davies 1’37’22


08 Mar 09 – Stafford 20 – Trevor Clark 2’27’40


08 Mar 09 – Banbury 15 – Ashley Miles 1’40’19, Bryan Pears 1’47’34, John Hunt 1’53’01, Darren Handley 1’53’46, Phil Wilson 1’54’01, Terry Daly 2’02’46, Paul Kenning 2’05’56, Bob Torley 2’26’29, Lorraine Gordon 2’27’22


08 Mar 09 – Mick ‘n Phil Half at Draycote Water – Tom Marchi 1’58’50


28 Feb 09 – Belvoir 15mls ChallengeKevin Naughton 2’07’22, Andy Norton 2’09’22


28 Feb 09 – view the new Sphinx AC Club clothing and kit (now with prices/descriptions) – here


21 Feb 09 – National XC Championships in London – U15 Boys: 69 Jamie Cozens, 280 Andy Butcher, 335 Joe Somers, 344 Craig Pears. U2O Men: 151 Matt Melia. Senior Ladies 171 Kathryn Stuart, 528 Jackie Stuart. Senior Men: 1095 Graham Patton, 1248 Mark Coylephotos


15 Feb 09 – Wyre Forest 8 – Bryan Pears 62’56, Darron Handley 65’10, Ian Davies 65’34, Garry Barnes 65’50, Myles Davies 67’39, Mark Coyle 75’06, Jackie Stuart 88’26


15 Feb 09 – Frankton Handicap – Armapal Sahota and Julie Cozens were joint closest on estimated times (just one second out), actual times -Jamie Cozens 14.33, Ashley Miles 14.42, John Hunt 15.21, Kevin Naughton 15.54, Trevor Clark 16.02, Andy Butcher 16.15, Craig Pears 16.30, Barry Burrows 17.32, Alistair Lord 17.53, Joe Somers 18.11, Amarpal Sahota 18.59, Bob Torley 20.31, Tom Marchi 20.37, Ryan Bailey 20.41, Paul Bergin 21.21, Julie Cozens 27.31


14 Feb 09 – Birmingham League Final Race at Coundon Hall Park – Sphinx finished an excellent 8th on the day and 12th overall. 16 Stuart Boon, 23 Jag Shergill, 52 Matt Melia, 54 Ashley Miles, 96 Matt Melia, 93 Barrie Adams, 128 Kev Naughton, 133 Garry Barnes, 134 Trevor Clark, 145 Ian Gower, 146 Ben Orme, 155 Graham Patton, 161 Andy Norton, 174 Ian Davies, 179 Darren Handley, 186 Mick O’Connor, 194 Dave Kelly full resultsphotoslots more photos


01 Feb 09Charnwood Hills 14 mile MT raceKevin Naughton 1.48.00, Pete Fahy 1.52.53, Garry Barnes 1.54.06, Bryan Pears, 1.54.19, Ian Davies 1.56.44, Andy Norton 1.57.59, Darren Handley 1.59.28, Phil Wilson 1.59.43


31 Jan 09 – Congratulations to Tom Delaney and Matt Melia on their selection for the Warwickshire team at the Inter Counties in the U20 age group


30 Jan 09 – Sphinx 25th Anniversary Dinner will be held at Sphinx FC club, Siddeley Ave on Saturday 4th April – details here


30 Jan 09 – Fixtures page has been updated


24 Jan 09 – Midland XC Championships at Mansfield – U15 Boys: 13 Jamie Cozens, 94 Andrew Butcher, 108 Craig Pears, 109 Joe Somers. U20Men:37 Tom Delaney. Senior Women:50 Kathryn Stuart, 143 Jackie Stuart. Senior Men:63 Stuart Boon, 195 Barrie Adams, 220 Graham Patton, 227 Kevin Naughton, 250 Bryan Pears, 289 Dave Kelly


18 Jan 09 – WMYA XC at Nuneaton – U13Girls: 19 Jade Kelly, 71 Lizzie Somers, 82 Alisha Smith, 92 Ellie Edge, 110 Alex Gibbs, 111 Megan Walsh-Smith, 117 Anna King, 133 Megan Lewis. U15Girls: 65 Julia Bergin, 67 Ellie Barnes. U17Girls: 10 Sophie Edge. U11Boys: 41 Joseph Gilkes. U13Boys:69 Daniel Walsh-Smith, 72 Edward Delaney. U15Boys: 5 Jamie Cozens, 40 Andrew Butcher, 43 Joe Somers, 62 Craig Pears, 67 Kevin Hoare, 71 Jack Cunningham. U17Men: 53 Alistair Lord, 56 Ryan Randall.- photos


18 Jan 09 – Not the Roman IX – Sphinx were 1st team led by Pete Fahy in 48’37, John Hunt 49’36, Kevin Naughton 50’03, Steve Colbourne (1st M55) 50’14, Trevor Clark 50’24, Graham Patton (1st M65) 50’43, Ian Davies 52’19, Garry Barnes 52’47, Darron Handley 53’34, Bryan Pears 54’41, Myles Davies 55’48, Terry Daly 58’52, Alan Patrick 60’19, Bob Torley 65’36 – photos


17 Jan 09 – Birmingham League 3rd Race at Wyken Croft – Sphinx finished 13th overall. 15 Stuart Boon, 22 Jag Shergill, 73 Ashley Miles, 96 Matt Melia, 128 Kev Naughton, 141 Garry Barnes, 144 Ben Orme, 145 Graham Patton, 151 Trevor Clark, 153 Barrie Adams, 160 Ian Gower, 174 Ian Davies, 180 Tom Delaney, 183 Andy Norton, 193 Mick O’Connor, 194 Paul Padmoremore photos


17 Jan 09 – Midland Division Women at Coundon Park – 120 Jackie Stuart, 128 Mary Benchphotos

You may also like...

Leave a Reply