Results for the Brinklow h/c, 14-May-2015

The second race of this year’s handicap series was held on a chilly Thursday evening on the 5.5 mile circular course near Brinklow. Once again the race was well attended by 49 senior members and 1 junior with 6 newer members taking part in their first club handicap race, while another 6 were running the course for the first time. First across the line was Jackie Stuart, who completed the course in 47:22, Jackie was closely followed by Jamie Richards (36:46) and Jon Dowds (45:17). The fastest run of the evening was by Paul Slatford, who shaved 4 seconds off his course PB to finish in 33:50, ahead of Andy Wilkinson (34:15) and Rob Wheatley (34:43). There were also course PB’s for a further 12 runners, including Wayne Broadbent, Andy McIntosh, Phil Wilson, Jane Edwards, Sue Gough and Tracey Higgins. A special mention also goes to Andy Hales who was closest to his estimated time and Robyn McSharry whose time of 40:27 was quickest of the ladies taking part.

The next race is at Monks Kirby on Thursday 11th June starting at 7:00, parking is even more limited than at Brinklow so if you can share cars this will help.

Photos courtesy of Fiona:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Results:

Pos

Name

Handicap Time

Actual Time

Runners Estimated Time

1

Jackie Stuart

49:30

47:22

52:15

2

Jamie Richards

38:30

36:46

40:00

3

Jon Dowds

47:00

45:17

49:00

4

Rob Wheatley

36:00

34:43

35:50

5

Paul Slatford

35:00

33:50

35:00

6

Stuart Banbrook

40:00

38:55

38:00

7

Narinder Bains

39:00

38:20

41:30

8

Fintan McSharry

44:00

43:27

43:00

9

Tracey Higgins

48:00

47:33

48:00

10

Garry Capell

51:00

50:49

52:00

11

Mary Bench

46:00

45:57

51:20

12

Paul Carberry

42:00

42:01

45:00

13

Ian Hamilton

38:00

38:03

39:30

14

Lisa Abbott

46:00

46:04

45:00

15

Gregg Spencer

43:00

43:10

43:39

16

Wayne Broadbent

37:00

37:11

37:50

17

Andy Wilkinson

34:00

34:15

34:45

18

Collin Taylor

37:00

37:20

38:00

19

Pete Fahy

35:30

35:51

35:00

20

Nick Gilkes

36:30

36:52

35:00

21

Phil Wilson

39:00

39:24

38:30

22

Robyn McSharry (JL)

40:00

40:27

38:30

23

Jane Edwards

40:30

40:59

42:00

24

Luke Warner

39:00

39:30

42:30

25

Imran Ali

48:00

48:34

50:00

26

Laura Duggins

45:00

45:36

45:00

27

Kevin Dick

37:00

37:49

40:00

28

Tony McCarroll

42:00

42:53

45:00

29

Steve Court

38:30

39:23

38:24

30

Alex Bartlett

36:30

37:27

36:00

31

Steve Colbourne

37:00

37:58

38:30

32

Kevin Naughton

39:00

40:04

39:10

33

Bryan Pears

37:00

38:11

35:50

34

Sue Gough

41:00

42:16

43:00

35

David West

38:00

39:58

41:00

36

Mitch Timms

38:30

40:45

41:02

37

Andy McIntosh

37:00

39:24

38:50

38

Andy Hales

41:30

43:57

44:00

39

Mick George

45:00

47:28

46:00

40

Andy Norton

40:00

42:40

45:30

41

Pete Morgan

43:00

45:45

47:00

42

Tom Marchi

51:00

53:48

55:00

43

Craig Pears

38:00

41:07

39:30

44

Alan Patrick

41:00

44:14

44:00

45

Karen Whitehouse

57:00

61:01

53:00

46

Pachara Chinamulungu

60:00

64:02

55:00

47

Will Robertson

42:00

46:13

44:30

48

Ian Cunningham

41:30

45:50

46:30

49

Vicki Gockelen

46:00

50:53

49:00

50

Nigel Bassnett

39:00

44:55

42:00

In actual time order:

Pos

Name

Handicap Time

Actual Time

Runners Estimated Time

1

Paul Slatford

35:00

33:50

35:00

2

Andy Wilkinson

34:00

34:15

34:45

3

Rob Wheatley

36:00

34:43

35:50

4

Pete Fahy

35:30

35:51

35:00

5

Jamie Richards

38:30

36:46

40:00

6

Nick Gilkes

36:30

36:52

35:00

7

Wayne Broadbent

37:00

37:11

37:50

8

Collin Taylor

37:00

37:20

38:00

9

Alex Bartlett

36:30

37:27

36:00

10

Kevin Dick

37:00

37:49

40:00

11

Steve Colbourne

37:00

37:58

38:30

12

Ian Hamilton

38:00

38:03

39:30

13

Bryan Pears

37:00

38:11

35:50

14

Narinder Bains

39:00

38:20

41:30

15

Stuart Banbrook

40:00

38:55

38:00

16

Steve Court

38:30

39:23

38:24

17

Phil Wilson

39:00

39:24

38:30

18

Andy McIntosh

37:00

39:24

38:50

19

Luke Warner

39:00

39:30

42:30

20

David West

38:00

39:58

41:00

21

Kevin Naughton

39:00

40:04

39:10

22

Robyn McSharry (JL)

40:00

40:27

38:30

23

Mitch Timms

38:30

40:45

41:02

24

Jane Edwards

40:30

40:59

42:00

25

Craig Pears

38:00

41:07

39:30

26

Paul Carberry

42:00

42:01

45:00

27

Sue Gough

41:00

42:16

43:00

28

Andy Norton

40:00

42:40

45:30

29

Tony McCarroll

42:00

42:53

45:00

30

Gregg Spencer

43:00

43:10

43:39

31

Fintan McSharry

44:00

43:27

43:00

32

Andy Hales

41:30

43:57

44:00

33

Alan Patrick

41:00

44:14

44:00

34

Nigel Bassnett

39:00

44:55

42:00

35

Jon Dowds

47:00

45:17

49:00

36

Laura Duggins

45:00

45:36

45:00

37

Pete Morgan

43:00

45:45

47:00

38

Ian Cunningham

41:30

45:50

46:30

39

Mary Bench

46:00

45:57

51:20

40

Lisa Abbott

46:00

46:04

45:00

41

Will Robertson

42:00

46:13

44:30

42

Jackie Stuart

49:30

47:22

52:15

43

Mick George

45:00

47:28

46:00

44

Tracey Higgins

48:00

47:33

48:00

45

Imran Ali

48:00

48:34

50:00

46

Garry Capell

51:00

50:49

52:00

47

Vicki Gockelen

46:00

50:53

49:00

48

Tom Marchi

51:00

53:48

55:00

49

Karen Whitehouse

57:00

61:01

53:00

50

Pachara Chinamulungu

60:00

64:02

55:00

You may also like...

Leave a Reply