Results for Monks Kirby handicap, 28-Jun-2012

The second race in the summer series took place on Thursday 28th June, in total 46 runners took part including 3 guests. For the first time since 2009 there were 4 times below the 30 minute mark with the fastest run of the evening from Ashley Miles in 27:40. The winner of the handicap was Mick George who finished in 40:36, 19 seconds clear of Tony McCarroll (37:55). A special mention goes to Lorraine Gordon who estimated her finishing time of 45:00 exactly.

Pos Name Actual Est'd Handicap
1 Mick George 40:36 44:00 44:00
2 Tony McCarroll 37:55 39:00 41:00
3 Christine Thomas 47:08 49:00 50:00
4 Phil Wilson 35:44 37:30 38:00
5 Alex Wilson 36:50 40:00 38:30
6 Mary Bench 42:02 44:00 43:30
7 Sue Gough 38:40 40:00 40:00
8 Vicky Gockelen 43:44 44:06 45:00
9 Pete Haughton 36:46 36:30 38:00
10 Wayne Broadbent 35:04 34:40 36:00
11 Andy Wilkinson 30:38 30:30 31:30
12 Paul Slatford 30:09 31:00 31:00
13 Garry Capell 44:13 47:47 45:00
14 Bryan Pears 37:19 40:00 38:00
15 Ian Wilkinson 29:50 30:10 30:30
16 Catherine Gough 37:55 42:30 38:30
17 Mitch Timms 34:31 33:27 35:00
18 Paul Blanche 29:02 30:30 29:30
19 Amy Frank 45:33 46:45 46:00
20 Karen Timothy 46:36 48:30 47:00
21 Adam Barnes 34:11 35:00 34:30
22 Darron Handley 33:14 33:24 33:30
23 Fintan McSharry 39:20 40:00 39:30
24 Mike Wall 31:51 31:45 32:00
25 Andrew Lovelock 29:52 29:30 30:00
26 Lorraine Gordon 45:00 45:00 45:00
27 Ben Orme 33:02 32:30 33:00
28 Ruth McCarroll 50:03 51:00 50:00
29 Steve Court 35:05 37:00 35:00
30 Narinder Bains 36:09 37:20 36:00
31 Ashley Miles 27:40 28:00 27:30
32 Mick Pelling 47:43 46:30 47:30
33 Tom Marchi 47:20 47:30 47:00
34 Trevor Clark 33:29 32:40 33:00
35 Fiona Quinn 50:32 49:22 50:00
36 Nick Gilkes 32:34 32:20 32:00
37 Paul Kenning 39:48 40:00 39:00
38 Tony O'Brien 38:51 38:44 37:30
39 Kevin Naughton 34:24 33:10 33:00
40 Jackie Stuart 40:26 40:00 39:00
41 Mick Irwin 44:41 48:00 43:00
42 Pete Delaney 42:22 39:57 39:30
43 John French 37:29 38:00 34:30
44 Ian Hamilton 37:33 35:00 34:30
45 Rob Anderson 38:41 38:30 35:00
46 Andy Norton 42:05 41:00 37:30

Sorted by actual time:

Ashley Miles 27:40
Paul Blanche 29:02
Ian Wilkinson 29:50
Andrew Lovelock 29:52
Paul Slatford 30:09
Andy Wilkinson 30:38
Mike Wall 31:51
Nick Gilkes 32:34
Ben Orme 33:02
Darron Handley 33:14
Trevor Clark 33:29
Adam Barnes 34:11
Kevin Naughton 34:24
Mitch Timms 34:31
Wayne Broadbent 35:04
Steve Court 35:05
Phil Wilson 35:44
Narinder Bains 36:09
Pete Haughton 36:46
Alex Wilson 36:50
Bryan Pears 37:19
John French 37:29
Ian Hamilton 37:33
Tony McCarroll 37:55
Catherine Gough 37:55
Sue Gough 38:40
Rob Anderson 38:41
Tony O'Brien 38:51
Fintan McSharry 39:20
Paul Kenning 39:48
Jackie Stuart 40:26
Mick George 40:36
Mary Bench 42:02
Andy Norton 42:05
Pete Delaney 42:22
Vicky Gockelen 43:44
Garry Capell 44:13
Mick Irwin 44:41
Lorraine Gordon 45:00
Amy Frank 45:33
Karen Timothy 46:36
Christine Thomas 47:08
Tom Marchi 47:20
Mick Pelling 47:43
Ruth McCarroll 50:03
Fiona Quinn 50:32

Results supplied by Richard Bagley

Some photos from the last marshal point; more to follow:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply