Results for Brinklow handicap, 17-May-2012

A total of 41 runners, including 3 guests, took part in the first summer handicap race over a 5.5 mile course at Brinklow.

Congratulations to Karen Timothy who crossed the line in second place but was the winner of the handicap as Nathan Formosa was a guest runner.

We had 19 people running the course for the first time. There were PB’s from Ian Hamilton, Rob Anderson, Tracey Higgins, Mike Wall and Nick Gilkes.

Nearest to their estimated time was Kevin Naughton who was only 6 seconds out.

Some photos are here, more will follow:

Pos Name Gun Est Handicap
1 Nathan Formosa 41:03 55:00 55:00
2 Karen Timothy 53:44 58:32 60:00
3 Sue Gough 43:57 46:00 48:30
4 Alex Wilson 40:05 44:00 44:00
5 Pete Haughton 41:35 42:00 44:00
6 Ian Hamilton 38:07 38:00 40:00
7 Jack Edwards 35:20 38:30 37:00
8 Amy Frank 53:25 55:30 55:30
9 Matt Ellis 43:51 46:00 46:00
10 Rob Anderson 38:12 39:53 39:00
11 Fintan McSharry 43:16 44:00 44:00
12 Andrew Lovelock 33:21 34:00 34:00
13 Tracey Higgins 47:42 45:00 48:00
14 Mike Wall 35:11 35:30 35:00
15 Paul Slatford 34:18 34:00 34:00
16 Fiona Quinn 58:22 58:30 58:00
17 Kevin Naughton 37:36 37:30 37:00
18 Chris Tait 41:51 42:00 42:00
19 Trevor Clark 36:54 36:15 36:00
20 Narinder Bains 39:30 39:00 38:30
21 Jane Edwards 45:06 47:00 44:00
22 Nick Gilkes 35:10 34:30 34:00
23 Wayne Broadbent 39:45 39:00 38:30
24 Phil Wilson 41:17 37:30 40:00
25 Martin Judge 39:53 42:00 38:30
26 Bernard Blundell 40:28 37:00 39:00
27 Lorraine Gordon 48:36 47:00 47:00
28 Pete Morgan 44:27 43:42 42:30
29 Mick Pelling 54:28 48:00 52:00
30 Garry Capell 49:29 53:00 47:00
31 Andy Wilkinson 34:38 33:55 32:00
32 Ian Wilkinson 34:40 35:50 32:00
33 Christine Thomas 54:51 52:00 52:00
34 John Hunt 40:22 38:27 37:30
35 Victoria Gockelen 50:17 53:00 47:00
36 Pete Fahy 37:30 33:00 33:30
37 Tony McCarroll 44:53 42:00 40:00
38 Will Robertson 46:56 48:00 41:00
39 Ian Ward 50:17 48:00 44:00
40 Alan Patrick 46:11 43:30 39:00
41 Mick George 48:21 44:20 40:00

Sorted by gun time:

33:21 Andrew Lovelock
34:18 Paul Slatford
34:38 Andy Wilkinson
34:40 Ian Wilkinson
35:10 Nick Gilkes
35:11 Mike Wall
35:20 Jack Edwards
36:54 Trevor Clark
37:30 Pete Fahy
37:36 Kevin Naughton
38:07 Ian Hamilton
38:12 Rob Anderson
39:30 Narinder Bains
39:45 Wayne Broadbent
39:53 Martin Judge
40:05 Alex Wilson
40:22 John Hunt
40:28 Bernard Blundell
41:03 Nathan Formosa
41:17 Phil Wilson
41:35 Pete Haughton
41:51 Chris Tait
43:16 Fintan McSharry
43:51 Matt Ellis
43:57 Sue Gough
44:27 Pete Morgan
44:53 Tony McCarroll
45:06 Jane Edwards
46:11 Alan Patrick
46:56 Will Robertson
47:42 Tracey Higgins
48:21 Mick George
48:36 Lorraine Gordon
49:29 Garry Capell
50:17 Ian Ward
50:17 Victoria Gockelen
53:25 Amy Frank
53:44 Karen Timothy
54:28 Mick Pelling
54:51 Christine Thomas
58:22 Fiona Quinn

Results and narrative supplied by Richard Bagley

You may also like...

Leave a Reply