2018 Coombe 8 Results

A great write up from Dave Phillips at Masseys, thank you very much. We are glad you enjoyed it as much as we did

What a great event this is so well done Sphinx (Cov’s number 2 club!!) for putting on their 10th Coombe 8 and to Paul Bergin and Mitch Timms for their efforts once again.

The course is a real cracker with fields, trails, tracks, woods, lakes and of course the Abbey itself so what better way to spend a Sunday? That’s why I’ve done all 10.

Around 250 took part on a beautiful sunny but cold day. What I really enjoyed was running in the woods with literally deep carpets of fallen leaves throughout. Apparently this year has been the “leafiest” ever and I agree. Simply stunning. That’s why I did 2 laps (believe that or not)!

Also as we crossed the lake by the Abbey the sheer number of water birds was fantastic and being an ornithologist I tried counting the different ones-thus my slow time!! Any excuse.

Eventually the half way point had been reached with a water crossing that was nothing like as deep in other years but it added interest especially with Daniel Connolly shouting us on to “lift them legs”.

At 5 we were back on that huge flat field that almost goes into Cov but at least at 6 we did turn round and head back to the Abbey. However this flat filed was not without its tricky places as we had to go in, over, up and down 4 large craters. The chap who was running with me thought these were geological faults but they are bomb craters! When Cov was bombed in the war the Luftwaffe had spare bombe in their planes and to make the fastest trip back to Germany they jettisoned all their spare bombs anywhere so the planes would be lighter and faster. Many fell at Coombe. So today’s score is Adolf Hitler winner 4-0.

Eventually the end was in sight with a long straight and flat finish.

So a tee shirt and lovely soup after made it all worthwhile.

Then I went upstairs to the prize giving (only red and white there) only to get 1st in my age category. This was a £20 discount voucher from Cov Runner so huge thanks Anne- Marie. See you soon then for more shoes!

 

Provisional Results

Position Athlete Gun Time Athlete Name Gender Category Club
1 A169 00:46:47 Ben Taylor Male M SEN Kenilworth Runners
2 A183 00:48:05 David Brewis Male M SEN Sphinx AC
3 A231 00:48:25 Andrew Siggers Male M O35 Kenilworth Runners
4 A247 00:49:12 Andrew Crabtree Male M O35 Kenilworth Runners
5 A054 00:49:32 Chris Mckeown Male M O35 Spa Striders
6 A109 00:51:05 Adam Notley Male M SEN Spa Striders
7 A007 00:52:05 Dave Masser Male M O45 Hinckley Running Club
8 A283 00:52:09 David Mills Male M SEN Spa Striders
9 A027 00:52:26 Matt Johnson Male M O35 Hinckley Running Club
10 A076 00:52:39 Adam Eales Male M SEN Harborough AC
11 A103 00:52:45 Steven Taylor Male M SEN Spa Striders
12 A195 00:53:03 Andrew Massey Male M O35 Nuneaton Harriers
13 A002 00:53:04 Jason Brotherhood Male M O35 Coventry Godiva Harriers
14 A087 00:53:57 Karl Weatherall Male M O35
15 A074 00:54:02 Gavin Bailey Male M O35
16 A242 00:54:03 Errol Brown Male M O45 Coventry Triathletes
17 A088 00:54:09 Marc Curtis Male M O45 Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
18 A129 00:54:14 Alex ATKINSON Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
19 A214 00:54:19 Natalie Bhangal Female F SEN Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
20 A124 00:54:23 John Wilson Male M O45 Coventry Godiva Harriers
21 A146 00:54:35 David Clarke Male M O45 Massey Ferguson RC
22 A150 00:54:44 Craig Bower Male M O45 Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
23 A196 00:54:53 Katherine Hodgson Male F SEN Nuneaton Harriers
24 A237 00:55:09 Carl Stainton Male M O45 Warley Woods Pacers
25 A298 00:55:25 Sarah Rose Female F O35 Kenilworth Runners
26 A218 00:55:28 Richard Broadbent Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
27 A279 00:55:34 Sergio Torija Male M SEN Sphinx AC
28 A262 00:55:54 Peter Fahy Male M O45 Sphinx AC
29 A019 00:55:57 Ian Gower Male M O45 Sphinx AC
30 A295 00:56:11 Peter Bryan Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
31 A085 00:56:31 Ryan baker Male M JUN Kenilworth Runners
32 A077 00:56:36 Jenny Jeeves Female F O45 Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
33 A155 00:56:46 ANDREW CLAY Male M O45
34 A102 00:56:53 Craig Slyde Male M O35 Northbrook Athletic Club
35 A273 00:56:55 Lou Gibson Female F O35
36 A072 00:56:56 Martin Poole Male M O35 Balsall Common Run Club
37 A003 00:57:11 Simon Clarke Male M O35 Coventry Godiva Harriers
38 A079 00:57:15 james abrams Male M O55 Sphinx AC
39 A011 00:57:17 Robert Mantell Male M O35 Spa Striders
40 A229 00:57:21 Kevin Spare Male M O55 Hatton Darts
41 A246 00:57:25 Ross Cooper Male M O35 Massey Ferguson RC
42 A039 00:57:26 Paul Okey Male M O45 Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
43 A132 00:57:31 Dave Lee Male M O55 Massey Ferguson RC
44 A038 00:57:36 David Chantrey Male M O45 Spa Striders
45 A245 00:57:46 lee harper Male M O45 Nuneaton Harriers
46 A057 00:58:11 Ben Masser Male M SEN Hinckley Running Club
47 A078 00:58:13 paul frith Male M O35
48 A104 00:58:22 Paul Stead Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
49 A257 00:59:00 Peter Kirkhope Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
50 A244 00:59:05 Richard Nash Male M O45 Hatton Darts
51 A149 00:59:16 Elis Achim Male M SEN
52 A292 00:59:25 Allan Howling Male M SEN Sphinx AC
53 A171 00:59:28 Clare Hinton Female F O35 Spa Striders
54 A282 00:59:30 Matt Dibbens Male M O35
55 A116 00:59:33 Peter Paprcka Male M O35 Massey Ferguson RC
56 A020 00:59:41 Paul Slatford Male M O35 Sphinx AC
57 A203 00:59:58 Colin Piper Male M O35 Sphinx AC
58 A144 01:00:01 Kirsten Strain Female F SEN
59 A236 01:00:16 joseph mulenga Male M O35 Coventry Godiva Harriers
60 A029 01:00:21 Graham Stephens Male M O55
61 A136 01:00:48 Andrew Wadsworth Male M O55 Sparkhill Harriers
62 A010 01:01:09 Robert Egan Male M O35 Spa Striders
63 A032 01:01:21 Ian Paterson Male M O55 Northbrook Athletic Club
64 A092 01:01:30 Greg Harris Male M O35 Spa Striders
65 A166 01:01:37 Paul Hudson Male M O55
66 A089 01:01:39 Kevin Hinson Male M O55 Massey Ferguson RC
67 A192 01:01:42 Mark Davis Male M O55
68 A095 01:01:50 ROBERT RICHARDSON Male M O45 Coventry Godiva Harriers
69 A163 01:02:03 Andy Harris Male M O45 Nuneaton Harriers
70 A017 01:02:20 Richard Brown Male M O45 Bermuda Striders
71 A182 01:02:23 Shanika Samarasekera Female F O35 Kenilworth Runners
72 A199 01:02:26 Collin Taylor Male M O55 Sphinx AC
73 A145 01:02:36 Ian Davis Male M O35 Spa Striders
74 A179 01:02:40 David Aberton Male M O45 Sphinx AC
75 A018 01:02:56 daniel lawrence Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
76 A191 01:02:59 Carl Reed Male M O35
77 A036 01:03:13 Fintan McSharry Male M O45 Sphinx AC
78 A059 01:03:24 Carolyn Wilkinson Female F O45 Spa Striders
79 A162 01:03:30 Lee Dockerill Male M SEN Desborough RAPID Running Club
80 A301 01:03:49 Kevin Dick Male M O35 Sphinx AC
81 A185 01:03:54 Andy Parkes Male M O35
82 A177 01:03:57 Susie Stannard Female F O35 Spa Striders
83 A240 01:04:00 Shamira Naidu-Young Female F SEN Leamington Cycling and Athletic Club
84 A126 01:04:08 Mark Taylor Male M O35
85 A041 01:04:09 Martin McHugh Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
86 A112 01:04:15 Cath Fenn Female F O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
87 A189 01:04:28 Richard Morgan Male M O45
88 A006 01:04:37 Doug Rattray Male M O35 Spa Striders
89 A004 01:04:43 Tom Williams Male M O35 Kenilworth Runners
90 A217 01:05:00 Andy Carpenter Male M O55
91 A160 01:05:02 Andrew Marsh Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
92 A268 01:05:09 Jill Grasby Female F SEN Redditch Stars
93 A143 01:05:16 Paul Gregson Male M O35
94 A159 01:05:24 Richard Rawlins Male M O35
95 A288 01:05:31 Kevin Sexton Male M O55
96 A045 01:05:39 Tony Lucas Male M O55
97 A204 01:05:46 David Giles Male M SEN Northbrook Athletic Club
98 A170 01:06:06 Steve Court Male M O55 Sphinx AC
99 A099 01:06:15 Lisa Dallisson Female F O45 Stratford Upon Avon AC
100 A139 01:06:21 Laura Pibworth-Dolinski Female F SEN Sphinx AC
101 A205 01:06:24 James Stubbs Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
102 A107 01:06:30 Lucian Morogan Male M O35 Sphinx AC
103 A046 01:06:33 Rich Cawley Male M O35 Northbrook Athletic Club
104 A121 01:06:38 Jon Warren Male M O45
105 A230 01:06:41 Zoe Moore Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
106 A138 01:06:44 Paul Harris Male M O55 Spa Striders
107 A141 01:07:06 Nanami Austen Female F O35
108 A294 01:07:19 Martin Stubbs Male M O35
109 A296 01:07:29 Rhian Littlewood Female F SEN Bournville Harriers
110 A293 01:07:37 Stuart Hope Male M O45
111 A053 01:07:38 Robin Mcintyre Male M O35 Desborough RAPID Running Club
112 A025 01:07:40 John Bilsland Male M O45 Massey Ferguson RC
113 A254 01:07:41 Ruth Tennant Female F O55 Spa Striders
114 A300 01:07:46 Lisa Abbott Female F O35 Sphinx AC
115 A198 01:07:48 Graham Read Male M O55 Coventry Triathletes
116 A176 01:08:08 David Mills Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
117 A022 01:08:15 James Padvis Male M O45 Massey Ferguson RC
118 A269 01:08:17 Paul Mumford Male M O35
119 A110 01:08:20 Sam Vernon Male M O45
120 A137 01:08:28 Gary Jilks Male M O45
121 A263 01:08:34 Rob Wells Male M O45
122 A001 01:08:41 Sam Ward Male M SEN Sphinx AC
123 A056 01:08:50 Lucy Masser Female F SEN Hinckley Running Club
124 A207 01:08:51 Michael Pennell Male M O45 Balsall Common Run Club
125 A005 01:08:56 Rachel Armstrong Female F O35 Kenilworth Runners
126 A178 01:09:25 Steven Osmond Male M O35
127 A061 01:09:37 Sarah Odell Female F O45 Stratford Upon Avon AC
128 A255 01:10:01 peter kelly Male M O55
129 A140 01:10:11 Matt Mold Male M O35
130 A156 01:10:20 darron handley Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
131 A008 01:10:24 Linda Fullaway Female F O35 Kenilworth Runners
132 A108 01:10:25 Sharon Wilkins Female F O35
133 A180 01:10:42 Trevor Binch Male M O45
134 A215 01:10:52 Ian Ward Male M O55 Sphinx AC
135 A094 01:10:56 Sheila Carey Female F O65
136 A028 01:10:58 Lucy Hartwright Female F O35 Spa Striders
137 A286 01:11:02 David Hughes Male M O45
138 A093 01:11:07 Lee Harris Male M O45
139 A142 01:11:13 Roger Eadon Male M O45
140 A067 01:11:20 charlotte bacon Female F O35 Desborough & Rothwell Running Club
141 A068 01:11:20 gary bacon Male M O45 Desborough & Rothwell Running Club
142 A024 01:11:23 Jackie Timms Female F O45 Sphinx AC
143 A238 01:11:44 Garry Flude Male M O45 Coventry Godiva Harriers
144 A122 01:12:04 Darren Chambers Male M O45 Massey Ferguson RC
145 A097 01:12:13 Ellie S Davies Female F O35 Sphinx AC
146 A153 01:12:15 Peter Bradnock Male M O45
147 A083 01:12:16 CRAIG WEATHERALL Male M O35
148 A206 01:12:16 Jude Glynn Female F O55 Bournville Harriers
149 A055 01:12:20 James Robbins Male M SEN Spa Striders
150 A154 01:12:33 Vicky Sharpe Female F SEN Spa Striders
151 A261 01:12:35 Luke Dixon Male M SEN
152 A299 01:12:39 Collette O’Keefe Female F O35 Sphinx AC
153 A031 01:12:44 Patricia Poulton Female F O45 Bermuda Striders
154 A216 01:12:47 Karen Ashcroft Female F O35
155 A241 01:12:53 Cathy McKeown Female F O55 Massey Ferguson RC
156 A164 01:13:18 Andrew Scruton Male M O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
157 A220 01:13:35 Dan Ellis Male M SEN
158 A125 01:13:53 Catherine McNicholl Female F O35 Birmingham Running Athletics & Triathlon Club (BRAT)
159 A281 01:14:01 Melanie Hill Female F O35 Nuneaton Harriers
160 A256 01:14:17 Jo Arden Female F O45 Northbrook Athletic Club
161 A034 01:14:25 Jonathan Thomas Male M O35
162 A265 01:14:30 Liz Draper Female F SEN Spa Striders
163 A058 01:14:39 Jane Wood Female F O45
164 A202 01:14:41 Andrew Timothy Male M SEN Sphinx AC
165 A252 01:14:49 Emma Bird Female F SEN Spa Striders
166 A253 01:14:50 Simon Keay Male M O35
167 A086 01:14:52 Michael Cherrington Male M O55 Northbrook Athletic Club
168 A105 01:14:55 Arun Sehdev Male M O35
169 A233 01:15:01 Joanne Stacey Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
170 A037 01:15:38 Nick Watkins Male M O55 Daventry Road Runners
171 A210 01:15:43 Julia Bergin Female F SEN
172 A284 01:15:48 Harriet Fielder Female F O45
173 A157 01:15:50 Chris Whateley Male M O65 Stratford Upon Avon AC
174 A012 01:16:13 Claire Cleaver Female F O35
175 A026 01:16:15 Suzanne Collinson Female F O35 Coventry Triathletes
176 A289 01:16:37 Nadine Gray Female F O35 Daventry Road Runners
177 A081 01:16:49 Viv Shadbolt Male M O45
178 A111 01:17:00 Kathy O’Brien Female F O55 Nuneaton Harriers
179 A175 01:17:01 Steven Jackson Male M O45
180 A040 01:17:02 Gareth Parker Male M O55 Nuneaton Harriers
181 A200 01:17:15 Darren Lissaman Male M O45
182 A201 01:07:20 Karen Timothy Female F O55 Sphinx AC
183 A224 01:07:22 Mitch Timms Male M O55 Sphinx AC
184 A023 01:17:29 Richard Docherty Male M O45
185 A100 01:17:48 Sara Boot Female F O35 Northbrook Athletic Club
186 A290 01:18:07 fred rex Male M O45
187 A223 01:18:13 Nicola Gater Female F O45
188 A128 01:18:18 simone wilson Female F O45 Nuneaton Harriers
189 A127 01:18:18 nick wilson Male M O55 Nuneaton Harriers
190 A225 01:18:24 Cliff Evans Male M O45 Coventry Triathletes
191 A098 01:18:40 Charlotte May Sinclair Female F SEN Hinckley Running Club
192 A084 01:19:00 helen baker Female F O45 Kenilworth Runners
193 A016 01:19:37 Pat Coleman Male M O55
194 A274 01:19:39 Nickie Newton Female F O35
195 A208 01:19:53 Ann-Marie Guest Female F O35
196 A184 01:20:07 Michele Kondakor Female F O55
197 A168 01:20:15 Faye Hudson Female F SEN
198 A258 01:20:19 Annie Bryan Female F O35 Spa Striders
199 A291 01:20:41 Helen King Female F O35 Sphinx AC
200 A158 01:21:09 Tara Lambert Female F O35 Stratford Upon Avon AC
201 A172 01:21:10 Christopher Courtney Male M O45 Kenilworth Runners
202 A080 01:21:14 philippa abrams Female F O45 Stratford Upon Avon AC
203 A174 01:21:16 John Eales Male M O45 Northampton Road Runners
204 A248 01:21:18 Sue Moseley Female F O45 Huncote Harriers
205 A114 01:21:20 Jacqueline Stuart Female F O55 Sphinx AC
206 A048 01:21:23 Angie Fisher Female F O55
207 A287 01:21:27 Lucy Marchi Female F SEN Nuneaton Harriers
208 A297 01:21:36 Sarah Bailey Female F SEN
209 A147 01:21:49 Mark Moran Male M O35 Sphinx AC
210 A193 01:21:50 Lorraine Smith Female F O35
211 A096 01:21:58 Magdalena Marzec Female F O35
212 A152 01:22:21 David Darragh Male M O55
213 A275 01:22:24 Linda Whitehead Female F O65 Knowle & Dorridge RC
214 A209 01:22:28 Huw Davies Male M O35
215 A235 01:22:41 Cathy Keay Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
216 A131 01:23:16 Tim HURRELL Male M O45
217 A043 01:23:28 Emma Smith Male M SEN
218 A073 01:23:36 Debby Lapworth Female F O45
219 A219 01:23:39 Julie Gilson Female F O45
220 A228 01:24:02 Paul Cashmore Male M O55
221 A035 01:24:07 vicky mason Female F O45
222 A285 01:24:19 Allison Morris Female F O45
223 A091 01:24:19 Naomi Walters Female F O35
224 A186 01:24:27 Richard McVey Male M O45
225 A280 01:25:16 Anna Mcmanus Female F O35 Bournville Harriers
226 A134 01:25:55 Nigel Parker Male M O55 Balsall Common Run Club
227 A221 01:26:24 Janine Young Female F O45
228 A260 01:27:10 Hana Robertson Female F O35
229 A013 01:28:06 Alison Lowe Female F O55 Massey Ferguson RC
230 A190 01:29:11 Julia Morgan Female F O45
231 A119 01:29:27 CHRISTINE CAFFREY Female F O45
232 A118 01:29:35 Iris Assing Female F O55 Kenilworth Runners
233 A133 01:29:40 Adrian Hodkinson Male M O45
234 A070 01:29:50 Rosie Bilsland Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
235 A239 01:30:57 David Tittensor Male M O35
236 A259 01:31:12 Anthony French Male M O75 Northbrook Athletic Club
237 A272 01:31:37 Sarah Toon Female F O45
238 A052 01:32:16 Victoria Hand Female F O35 Sphinx AC
239 A188 01:32:16 Casey Leaver Female F O35 Massey Ferguson RC
240 A250 01:32:26 Phyllis Douglas Female F O65 Massey Ferguson RC
241 A249 01:32:27 Jason Douglas Male M O35 Massey Ferguson RC
242 A151 01:33:13 Verity Crichton Female F O35 Northbrook Athletic Club
243 A167 01:35:15 Julie Hudson Female F O45 Hinckley Running Club
244 A106 01:35:37 Liz Hurst Female F O45
245 A115 01:35:38 Mary Connolly Female F O35 Massey Ferguson RC
246 A251 01:37:26 Jacqueline Smith Female F O45
247 A181 01:38:18 Heather Williams Female F SEN
248 A063 01:38:51 Ayaz Mahmood Male M O55 Balsall Common Run Club
249 A120 01:39:08 ROBERT SAMMONS Male M O75
250 A270 01:39:50 Balvinder Gill Female F O35
251 A069 01:43:54 pia singh Female F O35 Northbrook Athletic Club
252 A266 01:43:56 Anne-Marie Goodwin Female F O35 Massey Ferguson RC
253 A123 01:43:59 Nicola Chambers Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
254 A071 01:44:16 Jane Stephens Female F O55 Northbrook Athletic Club
255 A148 01:45:18 Preet Chahal Male M O35
256 A222 01:45:49 Melanie Hughes Female F O45 Balsall Common Run Club
257 A066 01:47:15 Amanda Pinks Female F SEN
258 A065 01:47:16 Andy Wilkinson Male M O35 Sphinx AC
259 A277 01:47:58 Ravinder Singh Sandhu Male M O45
260 A130 01:48:44 David Phillips Female F O75 Massey Ferguson RC
261 A226 01:49:57 Jill Fedeski Female F O55 Balsall Common Run Club
262 A227 01:49:58 Ravi Virk Female F O35 Balsall Common Run Club
263 A047 01:51:17 Samantha Haines Female F O45 Massey Ferguson RC
264 A264 01:53:45 Cathy Boden Female F O55 Massey Ferguson RC