Results from 2009 – juniors

21 Nov 09 – Coventry Primary Schools XC Champs at Keresley Grange 1st Alfie Meade, 5th Joseph Gilkes

24 Oct 09 – Snowdon 2.5 mile fun runCraig Pears 2nd, Ellie Barnes 3rd girl, Ben Court 8th boy

20 Sep 09 – Midland Junior Road Relays at Sutton Park – U13 Girls – Hannah Melia 17’38, Lizzie Somers 18’57, Ellen Bollard 17’02 – U17 Men – Jamie Cozens 13’49, Amarpal Sahota 14’19

05 Jul 09 – Despite missing a few youngsters, Sphinx AC put up a spirited performance in the second Heart of England track fixture aginst strong opposition at Tamworth with 12 year old Ellen Bollard giving the oustanding run of the day finishing second in the U13 Girls 1500m in 5 min 26.3 seconds.U11Girls: LJ Sophie Hamilton 2.30, 75m Hamilton 13.9. U11Boys: 600m Alfie Meade 2.03.7, Frazer O’Connor 2.09.6, Joseph Gilkes 2.09.9. 75m Meade 12.9, Gilkes 13.2. LJ Gilkes 3.93, Meade 2.97. U13Girls: 1500m Hannah Melia 5.44.1. 70mH Paige Perryman 14.9. 800m perryman 2.50.0. 100m Roisin Green 14.3, Megan Lewis 15.8, 200m Lewis 34.4. HJ Green 1.30. LJ Melia 3.52, Perryman 3.31. Shot Laura Pears 4.09. Javelin Pears 11.38, Melia 8.51. U13 Boys:800m Jack Hunt 3.13.6, 100m Hunt 16.4, LJ Hunt 3.11. U15 Girls: 800m Kirsty Spencer 2.57.1, Alex Sweeney 3.17.100m Alisha Smith 15.4, Spencer 16.5. 200m Sweeney 34.7, Spencer 35.0, U15 Boys: 800m Scott Truslove 2.22.0, Joe Somers 2.24.4. 100m Manveer Sahota 18.1. 400m Truslove 61.2, 200m Truslove 28.0, Sahota 38.0. 1500m Craig Pears 5.02.3, Sahota 6.04.0. LJ Andy Butcher 4.23. Shot Butcher 5.47, Edward Delaney 5.02. Javelin Butcher 21.65, Pears 15.11. U17 Women: 1500m Kathryn Stuart 5.20.5, 800m Jackie Stuart 3.29.6, Julie Cozens 3.56.8. 100m Stuart 19.1, Cozens 24.7. 400m Stuart 68.2, Elise Liggins 72.0, 200m Liggins. Javelin Stuart 13.54, Liggins 7.77. LJ Liggins 2.83, Sarah Clark 3.40. U17 Men: 800m Scott Walsh 2.31.8, 1500m Amarpal Sahota 4.34.4, Walsh 5.05.7. LJ Walsh 4.09. Sahota 3.98. Javelin Sahota 18.78.

The Club is now fighting a relegation battle but our youngsters will pull out all the stops at the final fixture on 6 September at Leamington. – results

06 Jun 09 – Heart of England League at Banbury – Sphinx AC made its debut in the second division of the Heart of England Track Field League at rain-soaked Banbury and came away with a very creditable 4th place on the day.

U11B:600m Alfie Mead 2.02.9, Matthew Butcher 2.12.1, Conor Grant 2.24.7. 75m Joseph Gilkes 12.4, Mead 12.8, Grant 13.4. LJ Gilkes 3.77, Mead 3.09 U11G: LJ Emma Handley 2.58, 600m Handley 2.34.5 75m Handley 13.1.U13B: 100m Daniel Kavanagh 14.3, 200m Kavanagh 29.9, LJ Kavanagh 4.21U13G: 1500M Ellen Bollard 5.27.5. 70MmH Lizzie Somers 16.9, Paige Perryman 15.3 800m Somers 2.47.1, Ellie Edge 3.02.1 100m Megan Lewis 15.6, Roisin Green 14.4. 200m Lewis 35.2. HJ Somers 1.10. Discus Perryman 12.12. LJ Green 2.54, Edge 2.67. Shot Megan Walsh-Smith 4.12, Laura Pears 3.83. U15B: 800m Joe Somers 2.24.9, 100m Craig Pears 14.0, Edward Delaney 14.8. 400m Scott Truslove 64.0. 200m Truslove 29.5. 1500m Pears 5.02.0. LJ Andy Butcher 4.45, Daniel Walsh-Smith 2.77. Shot Delaney 4.78, Walsh-Smith 3.90. U15G: 1500m Jade Kelly 5.39.5, 100m Alisha Smith 15.9, Kirsty Spencer 16.2. LJ Kelly 3.55, HK Kelly 1.30U17M: 800m Jamie Cozens 2.15.3, 100m Scott Walsh 14.5. 400m Cozens 59.6. 1500m Amarpal Sahota 4.43.5. LJ Walsh 2.02. HJ Cozens 1.45. U17G: 1500m Sophie Edge 5.12.7, Kathryn Stuart 5.12.8 80mH Lani Dines 17.0, Julia bergin 17.1 800m Julie Cozens 4.00.1, 400m Stuart 70.3. 200m Stuart & Dines 30.7

06 Apr 09 – Coventry Schools – Cov West Intermediate 1500m Jamie Cozens 2nd in 4’31 – Cov East Intermediate 1500m Sophie Edge 1st, Ellie Barnes 3rd – Junior 1500m Craig Pears 1st – Junior 800m Joe Somers 1st

26 Mar 09Cov Schools XC Champs – The final schools cross-country race of the year is the Coventry Championships which are always held at the War Memorial Park.We had quite a few of our runners out and some good results as you can see hereread report

18 Jan 09 – WMYA xc at Nuneaton – U13Girls: 19 Jade Kelly, 71 Lizzie Somers, 82 Alisha Smith, 92 Ellie Edge, 110 Alex Gibbs, 111 Megan Walsh-Smith, 117 Anna King, 133 Megan Lewis. U15Girls: 65 Julia Bergin, 67 Ellie Barnes. U17Girls: 10 Sophie Edge. U11Boys: 41 Joseph Gilkes. U13Boys:69 Daniel Walsh-Smith, 72 Edward Delaney. U15Boys: 5 Jamie Cozens, 40 Andrew Butcher, 43 Joe Somers, 62 Craig Pears, 67 Kevin Hoare, 71 Jack Cunningham. U17Men: 53 Alistair Lord, 56 Ryan Randall.- photos

07 Dec 08 WMYA League at Sandwell Valley – U15 boys: 4 Jamie Cozens, 40 Andrew Butcher, 51 Joe Somers, 61 Scott Walsh U17 men: 55 Ryan Bailey U13 girls: 14 Jade Kelly, 60 Elizabeth Somers, 63 Alisha Smith, 75 Ellie Edge, 81 Paige Perryman, 102 Anna King, 112 Megan Lewis, U15 girls: 65 Julia Bergin

20 Sep 08Midland Relays Sutton Park U13 GirlsJade Kelly 15’57, Hannah Melia 18’23, Elizabeth Somers 23’09 U15 BoysJamie Cozens 13’56, Joe Somers 16’23, Craig Pears 15’43

14 Sep 08Nuneaton 10Graham Patton 62.50, Pete Fahy 67.44, Steve Court 69.28, Ian Davies 69.51, Phil Wilson 70.01, Kathryn Stuart 72.73, Garry Barnes 73.57, Myles Davies 75.14, Dave Kelly 78.22, Tom Marchi 82.35, Jackie Stuart 91.57, Rob Stuart 94.38

new 13 Sep 08 – Sphinx AC are the Champions of Division 3 of the Heart of England Track and Field League!!

new 13 Sep 08Jamie Cozens had a busy weekend with a last minute call up to represent Warwickshire on Sat 13/9/08 in the inter-counties athletics match at Grimsby coming 3rd in the U15 BOYS 1500M in a personal best of 4min 37.2 secs folloewd by three events the next day at the Ken Dare Track meeting at Solihull where he won bronze in the long jump with a leap of 4m 49cm, recorded a pb of 28.36 in the 200m and won a bronze in the 800m and lowered his pb by 4 seconds recording a time of 2min 15.7.

new 13 Aug 08Rowheath 5kmMatt Melia 17’11, Jamie Cozens 18’09

new 12 Aug 08Watford OpenMatt Melia 4’36.60 in the 1500m with Jamie Cozens in 4’43.75

06 Jul 08Alvis Grassland 2kmAmarpal Sahota wins in 8’36 with Sphinx filling the next 5 places – results

Oct 07 – Coventry Schools Cross Country (Bluecoats) – results

Sep 07 – Coventry Schools Cross Country (Finham Park) – results

25 Aug 07Katie Connolly wins Gold at the long jump at the UK School Games at Warwick University with a personal best jump of 1.71 mtrs!!

11 Aug 07 – The Junior Section of Sphinx Athletics Club went to Bromsgrove for the second league fixture in Division 3 of the Heart of England Track and Field League on what turned out to be a lovely sunny Sunday. Despite missing a few athletes away on holiday, the team performed with it’s usual good spirit and humour and came away with a host of personal bests climbing to third overall in the division. The finall fixture is at Leamington on Sunday 2 September when the team will be pushing for promotion.

U11GIRLS: Long Jump: Jade Edge 2.68, Megan Lewis 2.52. 600m Jade Edge 2.14.9, Megan Walsh-Smith 2. 24.1.75m Megan Lewis 13.2, Megan Walsh-Smith 13.4.
U11BOYS: 600M Alfie Meade 2.14.1, Chris Rouse 2.30.0. Long Jump: Alfie Meade 2.57, Chris Rouse 2.30.75m Alfie Meade 13.4, Chris Rouse 14.7.U13GIRLS: 200m Paige Perryman 35.9 Long Jump Paige Perryman 3.48.Shot Paige Perryman 4.81.
U13 BOYS: 800M Manveer Sahota 2.50.6, Joe Somers 2.56.8. 75m Craig Pears 17.1 Matthew Lilley 18.1. 100m Andrew Butcher 14.6, Edward Delaney 16.4. 200m Craig Pears 30.6, Joe Somers 33.8.1500m Andrew Butcher 5.46.2, Daniel Walsh-Smith 5.54.6. Javelin: Matthew Lilley 18.10, Manveer Sahota 12.14.Shot: Edward Delaney 4.76, Daniel Walsh-Smith 3.66.Long Jump: Andrew Butcher 4.14, Edward Delaney 3.34. U15GIRLS: 800m: Sophie Edge 2.32.9. 100m: Kayleigh Dodd 16.2.Long Jump: Kayleigh Dodd 3.68, Sophie Edge 3.50. Javelin Sophie Edge 11.23. Shot Kayleigh Dodd 6.09. U15BOYS: 80m Hurdles: Ryan Randall 15.5.100m Ryan Randall 16.5. 400m Amarpal Sahota 68.2, Jamie Cozens 77.7. 1500m Amarpal Sahota 5.08.1, Jamie Cozens 5.29.6. Long Jump Alex Banbrook 3.43, Jamie Cozens 2.85.Shot: Alex Banbrook 6.46, Amarpal Sahota 5.61. Alex Banbrook 17.02, Ryan Randall 16.21. U17 WOMEN: 800m Elise Liggins 2.42.9.400m Katie Connolly 65.00. 200m Elise Liggins 32.2, Sarah Clark 36.8.Shot Katie Connolly 6.81, Jo Carey 4.71. High Jump: Katie Connolly 1.60. Long Jump Sarah Clark 3.23, Elise Liggins 2.98. U17MEN: 800M: Tom Delaney 2.17.1. 100m Ryan Bailey 14.0. 400m Ryan Bailey 68.8. 1500 Tom Delaney 4.43.7. Shot Ryan Bailey 7.01, Tom Delaney 5.52.

The Junior Section meets every Monday eveing at the new all-weather track facility at Lyng Hall School and everybody is welcome to join in the enjoyment.

04 Aug 07 – British Milers Club PB Classic – Jag Shergill runs a brilliant 1’59.75 for the 800m, Tom Delaney 4’38.27 for the 1500m, Manveer Sahota runs for the 1500m, Elise Liggins knocks an amazing 19 seconds off her best with a 2’45.36 for the 800m and Jamie Cozens runs 11’06 for the 3000m

03 Jun 07 – Northbrook 2km Fun Run results: Aaren Healey 6’17, Armapal Sahota 6’27, Jamie Cozens 6’52, Shaun Reynolds ?’??, Daniel Walsh Smith 7’29, Joseph Gilkes 7’38, Elise Liggins 7’42, Megan Walsh-Smith ?’??, Julia Bergin 7’59, Hannah Melia 8’04, Alfie Meade 8’20, Edward Delaney 8’35, Manveer Sahota 8’40, Ryan Randall 8’48, Christopher Rouse 9’19, Sarban Ark 10’33, Bhovan Ark 13’51

You may also like...

Leave a Reply