Results from 2008 – seniors

28 Dec 08 – Huncote Hash 6mls multi-terrainSteve Colbourne 47’14, Graham Patton 47’47, Kevin Naughton 47’49, John Hunt 50’28, Darren Handley 50’32, Ian Davies 50’35, Steve Court 52’04, Andy Norton 52’21, Mark Coyle 52’33, Myles Davies 53’01

21 Dec 08 – Abbey Fields Handicap – 2nd race in the Winter Handicap Series – Tom Delaney 19.35, Barrie Adams 20.12, Trevor Clark 20.34, Kevin Naughton 20.52, Mark Coyle 21.01, Kathryn Stuart 21.28, Dave Kelly 23.01 Martin Smith 23.41 Scott Walsh 24.01 Jack Cunningham 24.06, Pete Delaney 25.51, Jackie Stuart 27.35, Bob Torley 27.36, Julia Bergin 28.02, Paul Bergin 28.03, Rob Stuart 29.37 1 mile Junior race – Jade Kelly 6.02, Hannah Melia 6.34, Megan Walsh-Smith 7.06, Elizabeth Somers 7.09

14 Dec 08 – Bedford Half MarathonSteve Colbourne 1’25’51, Andy Norton 1’41’40, Dave Kelly 1’43’29, Richard Colbourne 1’44’20, Danielle Stevenson 1’52’41

07 Dec 08 WMYA League at Sandwell Valley – U15 boys: 4 Jamie Cozens, 40 Andrew Butcher, 51 Joe Somers, 61 Scott Walsh U17 men: 55 Ryan Bailey U13 girls: 14 Jade Kelly, 60 Elizabeth Somers, 63 Alisha Smith, 75 Ellie Edge, 81 Paige Perryman, 102 Anna King, 112 Megan Lewis, U15 girls: 65 Julia Bergin

06 Dec 08 Birmingham League 2nd Race at Newbold Comyn – 23 Jag Shergill, 50 Matt Melia, 92 Tom Delaney, 126 Barries Adams, 137 Ben Orme, 153 Graham Patton, 166 Kevin Naughton, 172 Bryan Pears, 174 Trevor Clark, 178 Pete Fahy, 193 Mark Coyle, 205 Steve Court, 211 Andy Home, 224 Dave Kelly Ladies race: 54 Kathryn Stuart, 140 Jackie Stuart photosBrian Smith’s photos

Sphinx AC base for Thursday night training is now the Cov & N Warwickshire CC, Binley Rd, Coventry

16 Nov 08 Seagrave Wolds 16.9 multiterrain Steve Colbourne 2’10, Kevin Naughton 2’18, Graham Patton 2’27

16 Nov 08 Tipton 5km Jamie Cozens finished 7th overall and 1st U-20 in 17’39

09 Nov 08 Rugby 10 Trevor Clark 69’10, JohnHunt 70’43, Mark Coyle 73’21, Tom Marchi 83’37, Tracey Higgins 89’33, Dale Lyons 92’07 – photos

02 Nov 08 Uffmoor Shuffle 10km multi-terrain – Steve Colbourne crossed the line in 17th in 45’34 with son Richard coming home in 34th in 49’52

02 Nov 08Centurion 2k in Chelmsley Wood – junior Jamie Cozens won the race in 6′ 45 with Hannah Melia the second girl home in a time of 8’08.

02 Nov 08 Sphinx Xmas Dinner – to be held at C & NW Club on Saturday 6th Dec – menu

27 Oct 08 Dublin MarathonMark Coyle 3’51, Paul Kenning 3’57, Bob Torley 4’20, Lorraine Gordon 4’41, Tracey Higgins 4’41, Helen Rathbone 5’20

26 Oct 08 Snowdon Marathon Bryan Pears 3.35.20, Ian Davies 3.36.59, Steve Colbourne 3.39.56, Pete Fahy 3.44.51, Stuart Banbrook 3.46.53, Darron Handley 3.53.12, Richard Colbourne 4.15.0

26 Oct 08 Beachy Head Marathon – held in unbelievably warm weather with Phil Wilson finishing in 3’55, Steve Court in 4’36 and Ann Cartwright in 5’41

25 Oct 08 Birmingham League 1st Race at Sennelleys Park – Sphinx AC had a steady start to the cross-country season at Sennelleys Park. With a lot of the seniors away running marathons at Dublin, Snowdonia and Beachy Head it was left to the emerging youngsters to lead the team to a solid 9th place with Stuart Boon the first club finisher in a fine 11th postion followed by Jag Shergill in 16th place.and Matt Melia and Tom Delaney making their senior debuts in 44th and 69th place respectively. Other results: 114 Barries Adams, 120 Graham Patton, 140 Trevor Clark, 142 Ben Orme, 145 Garry Barnes, 150 Andy Home

19 Oct 08Godiva Half Marathon – Sphinx results – Pete Fahy 1.25.21, John Hunt 1.28.35, Kev Naughton 1.29.20, Bryan Pears 1.29.37, Trevor Clark 1.30.48, Stuart Banbrook 1.31.51, Phil Wilson 1.32.22, Barrie Adams 1.33.06, Darron Handley 1.33.49, Garry Barnes 1.35.38, Mick O’Connor 1.35.39, Ian Gower 1.38.02, Dave Kelly 1.41.22, Andy Norton 1.43.03, Paul Kenning 1.44.24, Myles Davies 1.46.49, Bob Torley 1.46.58, Tom Marchi 1.47.57, Danielle Stevenson 1.51.51, Pete Delaney 1.52.41, Jackie Stuart 1.54.12, Tracey Higgins 1.58.49, Lorraine Gordon 2.01.12, Mary Bench 2.05.02, Karen Lawlor 2.10.19, Kirstie Elliot 2.17.12, Theresa Mason 2.20.06, Liz Reilly 2.24.06, Helen Rathbone 2.24.06 – photos

05 Oct 08Great North Run Kathryn Stuart 1’34’49, Tracey Higgins 1’57’59, Jackie Stuart 1’58’05, Rob Stuart 2’09’39

05 Oct 08Kenilworth Half Marathon – Pete Fahy 1’28’00, Bryan Pears 1’29’40, Kevin Naughton 1’29’54, Stuart Barnbrook 1’30’58, Phil Wilson 1’32’10, Ian Davies 1’32’52, Garry Barnes 1’35’50, Darron Handley 1’37’45, Myles Davies 1’40’55, Andy Norton 1’42’16, Dave McLean 1’45’30, Dave Kelly 1’45’48, Bob Torley 1’51’52

04 Oct 08Midland XC Realys, Halesowen – Sphinx are an excellent 5th with Stuart Boon 23’02, Matt Melia 24’38, Tom Delaney 24’58, Jag Shergil 22’56

21 Sep 08Frankton Handicap – Lorraine Gordon is 1st over the line in 47’32 and Graham Patton is fastest again with a time of 35’10 other times – Kevin Naughton 37’08, Trevor Clark 37’56, Phil Wilson 39’27, Myles Davies 41’57, Paul Kenning 42’22, Mick Pelling 44’47, Tom Marchi 46’55, Jackie Stuart 48’20, Ryan Bailey 50.19 Helen Rathbone 53’55

20 Sep 08Midlands Relays Sutton Park – Men’s team Stuart Boon 19’39, Jag Shergill 20’00, Matt Melia 22’02, Andy Home 22’52, Ben Taylor 21’33, Tom Delaney 21’39 – Women’s team Tracey Higgins 22’17, Helen Rathbone 23’44, Lorraine Gordon 21’55, Kathryn Stuart 18’14 – photos

13 Sep 08 – Sphinx AC are the Champions of Division 3 of the Heart of England Track and Field League!!

29 Aug 08Godiva Autumnal 5 – Trevor Clark 32’39, Kathryn Stuart 33’16, Paul Kenning 36’37, Mick Pelling 38’28, Bob Torley 39’22, Tom Marchi 39’25, Jackie Stuart 41’41, Paul Bergin 41’45, Tracey Higgins 42’50, Kevin Brock 45’30, Rob Stuart 46’14, Theresa Mason 51’06

17 Aug 08Corley Handicap – Dave Kelly is 1st over the line in 39’41 and Graham Patton is fastest with a time of 32’09 other times – Barrie Adams 34’45, Paul Kenning 39’36, Terry Daly 39’40, Mick Pelling 42’06, Tom Marchi 43’09, Lorraine Gordon 44’50, Tracey Higgins 46’37, Karen Lawlor 49’41, Jackie Stuart 50’58, Ryan Bailey 52’13

16 Aug 08Race the Train – A contingent of Sphinx Runners took part in the 25th Running of Race the Train in Tywyn,Wales at the weekend. Results attached. Both juniors beat the train (excellent 3rd place for Craig) and in the Senior race Pete, Kevin and Brian also beat the train back to the station. Junior Race (3.5 mls) – Craig Pears 17’44, Ben Court 32’40 Senior Race Pete Fahy 1’45’34, Kevin Naughton 1’46’01, Bryan Pears 1’46’57, Phil Wilson 1’52’51, Steve Court 1’53’32, Stuart Banbrook 1’54’55, Ian Davies 1’56’17, Garry Barnes 2’00’43, Darron Handley 2’02’45, Myles Davies 2’12’06, Ann Cartwright 2’43’44

13 Aug 08Rowheath 5kmMatt Melia 17’11, Jamie Cozens 18’09

12 Aug 08Watford OpenMatt Melia 4’36.60 in the 1500m with Jamie Cozens in 4’43.75

20 Jul 08Milton Keynes HalfTracy Higgins finished in 2’03’57

17 Jul 08Shilton Handicap – Pete Fahy is 1st over the line in 33’00 and Liam Kincaid is fastest with a time of 30’14 – results pictures

13 Jul 08Wyre Forest 8 mile multi-terrainGraham Patton was 1st M65 and 13th overall in 1’31’55, Kevin Naughton 1’38’55, Bryan Pears 1’38’48, Darren Handley 1’42’20, Stuart Banbrook 1’45’57, Ian Davies 1’46’53, Pete Fahy 1’49’36

06 Jul 08Alvis Grassland 5 – Matt Melia wins the 5ml race in 30’14 just 14 seconds ahead of Andy Homeresults

28 Jun 08Bourton Half Marathon – Steve Colbourne was 1st M50 in 1’26’43 and Graham Patton was 1st M65 in 1’30’58 in this very hilly event

22 Jun 08Farnboro Flyer 12kmSteve Colbourne narrowly pipped into 2nd in this multi-terrain race in a time of 48’10, also John Hunt 51’35, Bob Torley 61’10, Dave Kelly 62’20

21 Jun 08Glooston 10km – Mark Coyle 47’00, Kevin Brock 53’43, Tracey Higgins 54’49

17 Jun 08Harborough 5Matt Melia 29’12 (1st U20), Graham Patton 31’38 (1st M65), Trevor Clarke 32’45, Bob Torley 37’50

14 Jun 08Man vs Horse 22 mlsSteve Colbourne 2’59 (3rd vet), Kevin Naughton 3’10, Richard Colbourne 3’59

12 Jun 08Long Lawford Handicap – Helen Rathbone 1st over line and Mick Hudspith fastest in 32’34 over the 5.6 mls course – resultspictures (by Alan Townsend)

10 Jun 08Banbury 5 – Matt Melia 29’47, Kevin Naughton 31’44, Trevor Clark 32’41 – emgp results

08 Jun 08Two Castles Race – pictures

07 Jun 08Dorridge 8.5 mlsSteve Colbourne finished 2nd overall in 51 mins

07 Jun 08Two Saints Raft Race – a group of sphinxies do some cross-training – pictures

much better pictures!

03 Jun 08Weedon 10kmMatt Melia 39’39 (2nd U20), Kevin Naughton 39’50, Graham Patton 40’28 (1st M65), Trevor Clark 41’41, Bob Torley 47’45 – emgp results

01 Jun 08Upper Boddington 10km – Steve Colbourne 38’44, Tom Delaney 40’19, Luke Warner 46’47, Pete Delaney 52’03, Edward Delaney was 12th in the accompanying Fun Run

01 Jun 08Northbrook 10knStuart Boon 34’19, Matt Melia (1st U20) in 37’41, Jamie Cozens was 1st in 2km Fun Run in 6’26 – sphinx results

28 May 08 – Warwick University – U17 Men 1500m Amarpal Sahota 4’55, U15 Boys 1500m Manveer Sahota 5’36

28 May 08Corby 5Matt Melia 30’05, Graham Patton 32’22, Kevin Naughton 32’35, Trevor Clark 33’29 – emgp results

21 May 08Bedford 6Kevin Naughton 38’03, Graham Patton 38’20 (1st M65) – emgp results

18 May 08Hilly 100 ChallengeTrevor Clark 66’57, Kevin Naughton 70;13, Phil Wilson 72’13, Phil Wilson/Graham Patton 74’22, Graham Patton 74’53, Myles Davies 77’56, Bryan Pears 68’48, Darren Handley 71’37, Steve Colbourne 65’15, Steve Court 70’24, total team time 11’52’45

18 May 0810km Leukemia Run at Sutton ParkStuart Boon 3rd in 34’10 and Melanie Boon 2nd Lady in 40’47

14 May 08Rugby 6Matt Melia 35’24 (2nd U-20), Graham Patton 37’54 (1st M65), Kevin Naughton 38’23, John Hunt 38’36, Trevor Clark 39’15 – emgp results

13 May 08Kingsbury Multiterrain 10kmKevin Naughton 39’30, Bryan Pears 41’14, Steve Court 41’30, Darren Hadley 43’15

11 May 08Hinckley Half MarathonPete Fahy 1’34’22, Kevin Naughton 1’35’13, Bryan Pears 1’37’40, Darren Hadley 1’40’12, Garry Barnes 1’51’40, Andy Norton 1’55’04, John Hunt 1’58’41, Bob Torley 1’58’41, Mark Coyle 2’05’19, Myles Davies 2’06’35, Tracey Higgins 2’35’09

11 May 08Monks Kirby Handicap Mick Hudspith fastest in 29’48 with Matt Melia second fastest in 29’49 –
results

10 May 08Warwickshire Track/Field ChampionshipsKatie Connolly, Matt Melia, Stuart Boon and Jamie Cozens all winning medals – results

06 May 08 Silverstone 10km Graham Patton 38’14, Kevin Naughton 39’27, Pete Fahy 39’52, Trevor Clark 40’32 (Sphinx 9th team out of 26) – emgp results

May 08Marathon Tour of CoventryMick Hudspith 2nd overall in 2’37’51, 12th Phil Wilson 2’59’42, 18th Martin Judge 3’07’50, 30th Tom Marchi 3’25’53, 49th Ann Cartwright 4’14’51

27 Apr 08May Day 5Mick Hudspith 29’16, Tom Delaney 31’11, Trevor Clark 32’40, Phil Wilson 34’10, Darren Handley 35’03, Tom Marchi 38’35, Ann Cartwright 48’34

27 Apr 08Sheffield MarathonKathryn Stuart 1’33’59, Jackie Stuart 2’00’25

27 Apr 08Stratford MarathonGarry Barnes 3’57’11, Bob Torley 4’29’39 – Half Marathon – Steve Colbourne 1’25’53 (2nd O-50), Jackie Pagett 1’58’44, Mary Bench 2’19’05 – pictures

27 Apr 08Offa’s Orror 20km multi-terrian raceGraham Patton finished the race with 1,600 ft of climb in 1’42’36 smashing the previous M65 record of 1’47

26 Apr 08Rugby Open – U13 girls: Hannah Melia 75mtrs 2nd in 13.4 secs, 800m 3rd in 2’50.8, LJ 3m 50 – Junior Men: 800m Matt Melia 2nd in 2’17.3, Scott Truslove 2’36.3, 1500m Matt Melia 4’42.9, Jamie Cozens 5’01.6, Amarpal Sahota 5’08.9, Manveer Sahota 5’44.0, HJ Matt Melia 1m 48

20 Apr 08Paul Kenning crossed the line 1st in 35’06 at the Brinklow Handicapresults

13 Apr 08Tipton GamesHannah Melia made 2m 54 in the long jump and ran 2’54 in the 800m, Jamie Cozens 4m12 in the long jump and 4’47.2 in the 1500m for bronze medal, Matt Melia 1m40 in the high jump and 4’38 in the 1500m for bronze and 2’18 in the 800m for silver.

13 Apr 08PC Joe O’Brien memorial xc race – 1st Jade Edge

13 Apr 08 – ‘well done to the following sphinxies in the London Marathon‘ – Steve Colbourne 3’00’14, Steve Court 3’21’05, Andy Norton 3’44’49, Ian Gower 3’45’52, Paul Kenning 4’03’55, Tracey Higgins 4’32’43, Mark Coyle 4’40’04, Dale Lyons 5’18’17 (click on names for the split times) – pictures

06 Apr 08Leamington 10kmIan Gower 41’12, John Hunt 43’10, Darren Handley 44’00, Myles Davies 45’57, Terry Daly 46’05, Jackie Stuart 53’45, Lorraine Gordon 54’58, Paul Kenning 54’59, Julia Paggett 56’40, Karen Lawlor 58’00, Mary Bench 60’51, Theresa Mason 64’19 – pictures

30 Mar 08Hose Half MarathonLiam Kincaid 1’21’00, Steve Court 1’30’19, Pete Fahy 1’33’16, Bryan Pears 1’33’34, Phil Wilson 1’34’47, Darren Handley 1’37’40, Andy Norton 1’37’40, Myles Davies 1’43’44

30 Mar 08Cogthorpe Canter 13.3 multiterrain – 3rd Steve Colbourne 1’42’00, 4th Kevin Naughton 1’43’22

24 Mar 08 – some great performances from Sphinx juniors in the Coventry Schools XC Champs especially Sophie Edge 1st in U-15 girls, Jag Shergill 1st in U-19 boys, Ellie Barnes 2nd in U-13 girls and
Jamie Cozens 2nd in U-15 boys

16 Mar 08Matt Melia 1st over the line at Brandon Woods Handicap 3 miler in 18’55 with Dave McLean closest on predicted time running 22’57 – other times – Jamie Cozens 19’51, Graham Patton 21’12, Alistair Lord 22’22, Phil Wilson 22’32, Martin Judge 23’49, Jackie Stuart 27’29, Anne Cartwright 30’53

in the accompanying 1 mile race Hannah Melia completed a family double winning in 7’27 – other times – Megan Walsh-Smith 8’03, Anna King 8’23

15 Mar 08Charnwood 15 mile multiterrain – 5 Steve Colbourne 2’09, 10 Graham Patton 2’14, 18 Bryan Pears 2’23, 19 Kev Naughton 2’24, 20 Phil Wilson 2’24. Mick and Marie Hudspith walked the course in 3’56

09 Mar 08Ironbridge Half MarathonSteve Court 1’13’39, Bryan Pears 1’36’05, Phil Wilson 1’36’13, Andy Norton 1’36’51, Myles Davies 1’45’12

09 Mar 08 – Ashby 20 – Garry Barnes 2’37, Paul Kenning 2’48, Dale Lyons 3’42

09 Mar 08 Silverstone Half MarathonPete Manger and Faye Manger finished in 1’44

09 Mar 08Banbury 15Graham Patton 1’44, Bob Torley 2’12

08 Mar 08 – English Schools National XC Champs at Sefton Park – Jamie Cozens was 4th counter in the Junior Boys and the team were 8th – Jag Shergill was 3rd counter in the Senior Boys and the team were 3rd

02 Mar 08Helen Rathbone completed the Milton Keynes Half Marathon in 2hr 6m

18 Feb 08Helen Rathbone completed the Ennstone 7 mile race in 1hr 16m

17 Feb 08Matt Melia was 1st over the line at the Frankton Handicap race in 18’27 with Bob Torley closest on time prediction just one second off his time of 24’01 – other times – Jamie Cozens 19’00, Tom Delaney 19’40, Graham Patton 19’42, Craig Pears 20’20, Bryan Pears 20’39, Phil Wilson 21’15, Alistair Lord 21’22, Dave Kelly 23’13, Pete Delaney 24’26, Ellie Barnes 24’31, Gary Barnes 24’36, Paul Cozens 25’26, Ryan Bailey 27’26, Ann Cartwright 29’43

10 Feb 08 – Wyre Forest 8 mile multi-terrain – Steve Colbourne 58.47, Pete Fahy, 59.46, Phil Wilson 62.52, Bryan Pears 63.12, Garry Barnes 66.40, Ian Davies 67.20, Myles Davies 67.22

09 Feb 08 – 4th Birmingham League race at Gloucester – 9 Jag Shergill, 11 Stuart Boon, 31 Liam Kincaid, 109 Ben Orme, 121 Barrie Adams, 122 Graham Patton, 124 Kevin Naughton, 134 Ian Gower, 144 Mick Hudspith, 148 Trevor Clark, 174 Dave Kelly – team 11th on the day and 9th overall – Jag Shergill 2nd U-20 overall !! – full resultspics

03 Feb 08 – Charnwood Hills 14m Multiterrain race – 70 Steve Colbourne 1’46’16, 89 Kevin Naughton,1’49’15, 105 Phil Wilson 1’52’30, 147 Steve Court 1’55’53, 154 Bryan Pears 1’56’21, 156 Ian Davies, 165 Darren Handley 1’58’20, 167 Pete Fahy 1’58’35, 239 Myles Davies 2’07’33

03 Feb 08 – Stourport Stagger Ladies 6km race – Jackie Stuart 42’14

02 Feb 08 – BUSA XC Championships – Ladies 6km race Kathryn Stuart 29’05 – Men’s 7.8km race Liam Kincaid 30’39

26 Jan 08 – Midland Cross Country Championships at Newbold Comyn : picsfull results

U13Girls; 111 Ellie Barnes

U13Boys: 42 Craig Pears, 100 Manveer Sahota, 123 Jacob Coyle.

U15Girls: 22 Sophie Edge, 90 Lisa Morris

U15Boys: 30 Jamie Cozens.

U17Women: 52 Elise Liggins.

U17Men 62 Matt Melia, 68 Tom Delaney.

U20Men: 25 Liam Kincaid.

Senior Women: 71 Kathryn Stuart, 168 Jackie Stuart 173 Lorna McMahon, 177 Karen Lawlor.

Senior Men: 67 Stuart Boon, 163 Mick Hudspith, 240 Kevin Naughton, 271 Barrie Adams, 281 Graham Patton, 290 Garry Barnes, 293 Darren Handley, 347 Dave Kelly.

20 Jan 08 – Not The Roman IX – Steve Colbourne 1st M50 in 47’34 followed by Trevor Clark 52’04, Darren Handley 52’27, Ian Davies 53’10, Bryan Pears 54’27, Myles Davies 55’49, Tom Marchi 59’38

20 Jan 08Ian
Gower
finished 7th M4O in the Midland Masters XC at Perry Park in 37’06

19 Jan 08 – 3rd Birmingham League Div 2 Race at Wyken Croft – 8 Stuart Boon, 11 Jag Shergill, 33 Liam Kincaid, 78 Mick Hudspith, 107 Ben Orme, 124 Kevin Naughton, 147 Ian Gower, 148 Trevor Clark, 154 Barrie Adams, 159 Darren Handley,161 Garry Barnes, 171 Ian Davies, 175 Andy Norton, 179 Bryan Pears, 187 Dave Kelly. Sphinx 11th on day and 10th overall out of 18 teams – full results

05 Jan 08 – Warwickshire XC Championships – great turnout and some good performances including bronze medal for Sophie Edge in the U-15 race – resultsladies race photos

01 Jan 08 – Godiva New Year’s Day 5 miler – Mick Hudspith 29’07 (1st M40), Steve Colbourne 30’00 (1st M50), Ben Orme 31’11, Graham Patton 31’39, Trevor Clark 34’05, Ian Gower 35’02, Luke Warner 36’38

You may also like...

Leave a Reply