Results from 2007 – juniors

Oct 07 – Coventry Schools Cross Country (Bluecoats)

results


Sep 07 – Coventry Schools Cross Country (Finham Park)

results


25 Aug 07 – UK School Games at Warwick University

Katie Connolly wins Gold at the long jump with a personal best jump of 1.71 mtrs!!


11 Aug 07 – Heart of England Track and Field League

The Junior Section of Sphinx Athletics Club went to Bromsgrove for the second league fixture in Division 3 of the Heart of England Track and Field League on what turned out to be a lovely sunny Sunday. Despite missing a few athletes away on holiday, the team performed with it’s usual good spirit and humour and came away with a host of personal bests climbing to third overall in the division. The finall fixture is at Leamington on Sunday 2 September when the team will be pushing for promotion.

U11GIRLS: Long Jump: Jade Edge 2.68, Megan Lewis 2.52. 600m Jade Edge 2.14.9, Megan Walsh-Smith 2. 24.1.75m Megan Lewis 13.2, Megan Walsh-Smith 13.4.
U11BOYS: 600M Alfie Meade 2.14.1, Chris Rouse 2.30.0. Long Jump: Alfie Meade 2.57, Chris Rouse 2.30.75m Alfie Meade 13.4, Chris Rouse 14.7.U13GIRLS: 200m Paige Perryman 35.9 Long Jump Paige Perryman 3.48.Shot Paige Perryman 4.81.
U13 BOYS: 800M Manveer Sahota 2.50.6, Joe Somers 2.56.8. 75m Craig Pears 17.1 Matthew Lilley 18.1. 100m Andrew Butcher 14.6, Edward Delaney 16.4. 200m Craig Pears 30.6, Joe Somers 33.8.1500m Andrew Butcher 5.46.2, Daniel Walsh-Smith 5.54.6. Javelin: Matthew Lilley 18.10, Manveer Sahota 12.14.Shot: Edward Delaney 4.76, Daniel Walsh-Smith 3.66.Long Jump: Andrew Butcher 4.14, Edward Delaney 3.34. U15GIRLS: 800m: Sophie Edge 2.32.9. 100m: Kayleigh Dodd 16.2.Long Jump: Kayleigh Dodd 3.68, Sophie Edge 3.50. Javelin Sophie Edge 11.23. Shot Kayleigh Dodd 6.09. U15BOYS: 80m Hurdles: Ryan Randall 15.5.100m Ryan Randall 16.5. 400m Amarpal Sahota 68.2, Jamie Cozens 77.7. 1500m Amarpal Sahota 5.08.1, Jamie Cozens 5.29.6. Long Jump Alex Banbrook 3.43, Jamie Cozens 2.85.Shot: Alex Banbrook 6.46, Amarpal Sahota 5.61. Alex Banbrook 17.02, Ryan Randall 16.21. U17 WOMEN: 800m Elise Liggins 2.42.9.400m Katie Connolly 65.00. 200m Elise Liggins 32.2, Sarah Clark 36.8.Shot Katie Connolly 6.81, Jo Carey 4.71. High Jump: Katie Connolly 1.60. Long Jump Sarah Clark 3.23, Elise Liggins 2.98. U17MEN: 800M: Tom Delaney 2.17.1. 100m Ryan Bailey 14.0. 400m Ryan Bailey 68.8. 1500 Tom Delaney 4.43.7. Shot Ryan Bailey 7.01, Tom Delaney 5.52.

04 Aug 07 – British Milers Club PB Classic

Jag Shergill runs a brilliant 1’59.75 for the 800m, Tom Delaney 4’38.27 for the 1500m, Manveer Sahota runs for the 1500m, Elise Liggins knocks an amazing 19 seconds off her best with a 2’45.36 for the 800m and Jamie Cozens runs 11’06 for the 3000m


03 Jun 07 – Northbrook 2km Fun Run

Aaren Healey 6’17, Armapal Sahota 6’27, Jamie Cozens 6’52, Shaun Reynolds ?’??, Daniel Walsh Smith 7’29, Joseph Gilkes 7’38, Elise Liggins 7’42, Megan Walsh-Smith ?’??, Julia Bergin 7’59, Hannah Melia 8’04, Alfie Meade 8’20, Edward Delaney 8’35, Manveer Sahota 8’40, Ryan Randall 8’48, Christopher Rouse 9’19, Sarban Ark 10’33, Bhovan Ark 13’51

You may also like...

Leave a Reply