Results for the Brinklow h/c (2 of 6), 04-May-2017

Thanks to Jackie Stuart for the following report:

The first of the Thursday night handicaps saw 51 runners take part at Brinklow. The evening started off quite warm, but for those of us standing around it soon felt very cold.

The first person to cross the line was one of two guests, Joanne Bass. The second person over the line, and winner of the handicap, was Fiona Quinn. The fastest runner was Rob Wheatley in a time of 33:42 and the fastest female was Lisa Abbott in 41:22. Wayne was closest to his estimated time.

Thanks to everyone that marshalled.

Photos by Fiona:

2017-Brinklow-hc (photos by Fiona)

Results:

POSN OVER THE LINE ORDER ACTUAL TIME
1 Joanne Bass  Guest 0:56:42
2 Fiona Quinn 0:52:44
3 Fintan McSharry 0:41:02
4 Peter Whitehouse 0:46:36
5 Al Harris 0:39:14
6 Paul Gocher 0:46:32
7 Andy Hales 0:42:55
8 Amarjit Randhawa 0:40:19
9 Bobby Hartwell 0:39:31
10 Dan Brown    Guest 0:38:02
11 Kevin Dick 0:36:40
12 Imran Ali 0:43:48
13 Jackie Timms 0:45:53
14 Michael Gough 0:34:26
15 Trevor Clark 0:38:32
16 Collin Taylor 0:37:05
17 Rob Wheatley 0:33:42
18 Pete Fahy 0:35:13
19 Will Robertson 0:42:18
20 Lisa Abbott 0:41:22
21 Laura Duggins 0:42:26
22 Vicki O’Brien 0:49:30
23 Andy McIntosh 0:36:32
24 Victoria Hand 0:54:37
25 David Brewis 0:34:08
26 James Abrams 0:36:12
27 Tony O’Brien 0:44:43
28 Jonathan Idle 0:39:45
29 Wayne Broadbent 0:36:49
30 Darren Hallett 0:37:51
31 Garry Barnes 0:36:52
32 Darren Harriot 0:40:04
33 Tom Marchi 0:52:10
34 Allen El-Sour 0:35:46
35 Pete Morgan 0:45:19
36 Craig Robinson 0:38:54
37 Andrew White 0:40:38
38 Jane Edwards 0:44:11
39 Mary Bench 0:46:17
40 Pawel Langer 0:35:24
41 Kevin Naughton 0:40:02
42 Alex Bartlett 0:37:53
43 Collette O’Keefe 0:49:21
44 Mitch Timms 0:42:52
45 Ian Cunningham 0:45:48
46 Steve Colbourne 0:40:24
47 Suresh Basra 0:58:35
48 Alan Patrick 0:51:19
49 Rachael Allen 0:58:24
50 Sally-Anne Tully 1:11:46
51 Saraphena Hunt 1:11:47

Closest to estimated time

Wayne Broadbent  1 second

Mitch Timms    2 seconds

Trevor Clark 2 seconds

Michael Gough 4 seconds

Darren Hallett 9 seconds

Allen El-Sour 11 seconds

POSN FASTEST TIME ORDER TIME
1 Rob Wheatley 0:33:42
2 David Brewis 0:34:08
3 Michael Gough 0:34:26
4 Pete Fahy 0:35:13
5 Pawel Langer 0:35:24
6 Allen El-Sour 0:35:46
7 James Abrams 0:36:12
8 Andy McIntosh 0:36:32
9 Kevin Dick 0:36:40
10 Wayne Broadbent 0:36:49
11 Garry Barnes 0:36:52
12 Collin Taylor 0:37:05
13 Darren Hallett 0:37:51
14 Alex Bartlett 0:37:53
15 Dan Brown 0:38:02
16 Trevor Clark 0:38:32
17 Craig Robinson 0:38:54
18 Al Harris 0:39:14
19 Bobby Hartwell 0:39:31
20 Jonathan Idle 0:39:45
21 Kevin Naughton 0:40:02
22 Darren Harriot 0:40:04
23 Amarjit Randhawa 0:40:19
24 Steve Colbourne 0:40:24
25 Andrew White 0:40:38
26 Fintan McSharry 0:41:02
27 Lisa Abbott 0:41:22
28 Will Robertson 0:42:18
29 Laura Duggins 0:42:26
30 Mitch Timms 0:42:52
31 Andy Hales 0:42:55
32 Imran Ali 0:43:48
33 Jane Edwards 0:44:11
34 Tony O’Brien 0:44:43
35 Pete Morgan 0:45:19
36 Ian Cunningham 0:45:48
37 Jackie Timms 0:45:53
38 Mary Bench 0:46:17
39 Paul Gocher 0:46:32
40 Peter Whitehouse 0:46:36
41 Collette O’Keefe 0:49:21
42 Vicki O’Brien 0:49:30
43 Alan Patrick 0:51:19
44 Tom Marchi 0:52:10
45 Fiona Quinn 0:52:44
46 Victoria Hand 0:54:37
47 Joanne Bass 0:56:42
48 Rachael Allen 0:58:24
49 Suresh Basra 0:58:35
50 Sally-Anne Tully 1:11:46
51 Saraphena Hunt 1:11:47

You may also like...

Leave a Reply