Results for the Birdingbury h/c, 16-Jul-2015

The fourth race in the series saw 46 runners start on the tough course around the villages near Frankton. Although conditions for running were not as hot as in the last two years it was still a warm evening for tackling the three hills on this course. First over the line was Paul Carberry who crossed the line in 37:02, ahead of Tom Marchi (48:05) and Will Robertson (41:33). The fastest run of the evening came from Rob Wheatley in 32:57 with Kevin Dick (34:05) and Colin Piper (34:45) completing the top three.
There were 12 new course PB’s for Tom Marchi, Pete Morgan, Gerry Anstiss, Andy Hales, Steve Osmond, Rob Wheatley, Michael Gough, Andy McIntosh, Garry Barnes, Fiona Quinn, Jane Edwards and Paul Bergin. A special mention must go to Ian Hamilton who was deprived of his mention in the top 10 quickest times of the evening due to a mathematical error, but Ian not only recorded a new PB by one second but also managed to match his predicted time of 35:30 exactly to be nearest to the estimated time.
The next race in the series is at Corley on August 13th starting at 7:00pm. Please do not park on the triangle outside the Bull and Butcher, use the overflow car park at the pub. Details of the races that will be used for the 5 mile,10 mile and half marathon trophies can be found on the website.

To avoid a clash with the Rugby 10 on 27th September the final handicap race on the Greenway at Burton Green has been moved back to Sunday 4th October.

Results:

Pos Name Actual Time Handicap time Runner’s Estimated Time
1 Paul Carberry 37:20 40:00 38:00
2 Tom Marchi 48:05 50:00 48:44
3 Will Robertson 41:33 43:00 43:46
4 Pete Morgan 41:43 43:00 47:30
5 Gerry Anstiss 48:28 49:00 47:30
6 Kevin Dick 34:05 34:30 34:30
7 Mitch Timms 37:42 38:00 37:00
8 Fintan McSharry 40:51 41:00 40:00
9 Collin Taylor 35:23 35:30 36:45
10 Bryan Pears 35:57 36:00 35:10
11 Ian Hamilton 35:30 35:30 35:30
12 Andy Hales 41:02 41:00 40:57
13 Steve Osmond 41:04 41:00 42:00
14 Allen El-Sour (G) 34:47 34:30 34:00
15 Rob Wheatley 32:57 32:30 33:00
16 Michael Gough (JM) 36:31 36:00 36:30
17 Gregg Spencer 42:31 42:00 44:52
18 Alex Bartlett 35:05 34:30 34:00
19 Jackie Timms 42:35 42:00 43:00
20 Imran Ali 46:36 46:00 50:00
21 Steve Court 38:15 37:30 37:25
22 David West 36:18 35:30 35:30
23 Sue Gough 40:58 40:00 40:00
24 Wayne Broadbent 36:02 35:00 34:59
25 Andy McIntosh 37:02 36:00 36:00
26 Ian Cunningham 40:08 39:00 40:00
27 Nick Gilkes 36:09 35:00 33:30
28 Clare Taylor 49:15 48:00 49:00
29 Garry Barnes 35:56 34:30 34:50
30 Trevor Clark 37:30 36:00 36:00
31 Laura Pibworth-Dolinski 46:35 45:00 44:36
32 Mark Moran 40:10 38:30 44:00
33 Colin Piper 34:45 33:00 34:30
34 Lisa Abbott 44:46 43:00 45:00
35 Robyn McSharry (JL) 40:18 38:30 39:00
36 Narinder Bains 38:34 36:30 36:30
37 Dave Kelly 42:08 40:00 38:25
38 Phil Wilson 39:14 37:00 37:30
39 Vicki O’Brien 48:19 46:00 46:00
40 Hamilton Ngan 40:54 38:30 41:35
41 Alan Patrick 44:30 42:00 44:00
42 Fiona Quinn 48:32 46:00 48:21
43 Jane Edwards 39:33 37:00 38:00
44 Paul Bergin 39:35 37:00 38:00
45 Suresh Basra 51:40 49:00 47:30
46 Claudine Piper (G) DNF 42:00 43:30

In time order:

Pos Name Actual Time Handicap time Runner’s Estimated Time
1 Rob Wheatley 32:57 32:30 33:00
2 Kevin Dick 34:05 34:30 34:30
3 Colin Piper 34:45 33:00 34:30
4 Allen El-Sour (G) 34:47 34:30 34:00
5 Alex Bartlett 35:05 34:30 34:00
6 Collin Taylor 35:23 35:30 36:45
7 Ian Hamilton 35:30 35:30 35:30
8 Garry Barnes 35:56 34:30 34:50
9 Bryan Pears 35:57 36:00 35:10
10 Wayne Broadbent 36:02 35:00 34:59
11 Nick Gilkes 36:09 35:00 33:30
12 David West 36:18 35:30 35:30
13 Michael Gough (JM) 36:31 36:00 36:30
14 Andy McIntosh 37:02 36:00 36:00
15 Paul Carberry 37:20 40:00 38:00
16 Trevor Clark 37:30 36:00 36:00
17 Mitch Timms 37:42 38:00 37:00
18 Steve Court 38:15 37:30 37:25
19 Narinder Bains 38:34 36:30 36:30
20 Phil Wilson 39:14 37:00 37:30
21 Jane Edwards 39:33 37:00 38:00
22 Paul Bergin 39:35 37:00 38:00
23 Ian Cunningham 40:08 39:00 40:00
24 Mark Moran 40:10 38:30 44:00
25 Robyn McSharry (JL) 40:18 38:30 39:00
26 Fintan McSharry 40:51 41:00 40:00
27 Hamilton Ngan 40:54 38:30 41:35
28 Sue Gough 40:58 40:00 40:00
29 Andy Hales 41:02 41:00 40:57
30 Steve Osmond 41:04 41:00 42:00
31 Will Robertson 41:33 43:00 43:46
32 Pete Morgan 41:43 43:00 47:30
33 Dave Kelly 42:08 40:00 38:25
34 Gregg Spencer 42:31 42:00 44:52
35 Jackie Timms 42:35 42:00 43:00
36 Alan Patrick 44:30 42:00 44:00
37 Lisa Abbott 44:46 43:00 45:00
38 Laura Pibworth-Dolinski 46:35 45:00 44:36
39 Imran Ali 46:36 46:00 50:00
40 Tom Marchi 48:05 50:00 48:44
41 Vicki O’Brien 48:19 46:00 46:00
42 Gerry Anstiss 48:28 49:00 47:30
43 Fiona Quinn 48:32 46:00 48:21
44 Clare Taylor 49:15 48:00 49:00
45 Suresh Basra 51:40 49:00 47:30
46 Claudine Piper (G) DNF 42:00 43:30

You may also like...

Leave a Reply