Results for the Birdingbury handicap, 17-Jul-2014

A total of 40 runners took part including 5 guests and one of our junior athletes taking part in his first handicap race.

Ash set his 3rd course record this year, his time took over 2 minutes off the previous course record. There were 11 new PB’s set with Mark Moran taking 6 minutes off his previous best, while Sue Gough and Dave Kelly shaved 2 seconds off their old PB. A special mention must go to Tom Marchi who also improved his PB for this difficult course by 18 seconds.

Photos courtesy of Janine Miles:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

First past the post results:

Pos Name Actual Time Handicap Time Runners’ Estimate Variance
1 Mark Moran 39:34 41:00 42:00 02:26
2 Michael Gough (J) 37:34 38:30 39:00 01:26
3 Fintan McSharry 41:29 42:00 44:00 02:31
4 Will Robertson 41:48 42:00 44:45 02:57
5 Wayne Broadbent 35:20 35:30 35:00 00:20
6 Ashley Miles 28:53 29:00 28:00 00:53
7 Catherine Gough 37:58 38:00 39:00 01:02
8 Nick Gilkes 34:20 34:00 33:00 01:20
9 Bryan Pears 35:23 35:00 37:00 01:37
10 Rob Wheatley 33:41 33:00 32:00 01:41
11 Steve Court 37:44 37:00 38:50 01:06
12 Stuart Banbrook 38:49 38:00 39:00 00:11
13 John Dowds (G) 43:57 43:00 43:57 00:00
14 Colin Piper 32:32 31:30 33:45 01:13
15 Andy Hales (G) 42:09 41:00 42:00 00:09
16 Dave Kelly 40:11 39:00 39:25 00:46
17 Tom Delaney 33:13 32:00 32:00 01:13
18 Andy McIntosh 37:16 36:00 36:00 01:16
19 Sue Gough 40:27 39:00 42:00 01:33
20 Andy Wilkinson 32:32 31:00 31:55 00:37
21 Pete Morgan 42:13 40:30 41:44 00:29
22 Collin Taylor 37:17 35:30 35:30 01:47
23 Ian Wilkinson 35:48 34:00 35:00 00:48
24 Mitch Timms 37:36 35:30 37:15 00:21
25 Paul Bergin 43:20 41:00 42:18 01:02
26 Dorota Brynkiewicz 37:22 35:00 36:00 01:22
27 Paul Slatford 34:29 32:00 34:00 00:29
28 Lizzie Fort 43:06 40:30 42:00 01:06
29 Tom Marchi 48:44 46:00 50:00 01:16
30 Brendan Thompson (G) 42:49 40:00 42:00 00:49
31 Craig Pears 37:09 34:00 40:00 02:51
32 Liam Hall (G) 47:13 44:00 45:00 02:13
33 Steve Osmond 41:17 38:00 42:00 00:43
34 Andy Norton 45:37 42:00 43:10 02:27
35 Gerry Anstiss 50:17 46:00 50:00 00:17
36 Fiona Quinn 49:39 45:00 48:00 01:39
37 Alan Patrick 43:03 38:00 40:00 03:03
38 Pachara Chinamulungu 61:49 56:00 55:00 06:49
39 Simon Leisten (G) 42:55 36:30 38:00 04:55
40 Amy Frank 54:56 47:00 52:05 02:51

In actual time order:

Pos Name Actual Time
1 Ashley Miles 28:53
2 Colin Piper 32:32
3 Andy Wilkinson 32:32
4 Tom Delaney 33:13
5 Rob Wheatley 33:41
6 Nick Gilkes 34:20
7 Paul Slatford 34:29
8 Wayne Broadbent 35:20
9 Bryan Pears 35:23
10 Ian Wilkinson 35:48
11 Craig Pears 37:09
12 Andy McIntosh 37:16
13 Collin Taylor 37:17
14 Dorota Brynkiewicz 37:22
15 Michael Gough (J) 37:34
16 Mitch Timms 37:36
17 Steve Court 37:44
18 Catherine Gough 37:58
19 Stuart Banbrook 38:49
20 Mark Moran 39:34
21 Dave Kelly 40:11
22 Sue Gough 40:27
23 Steve Osmond 41:17
24 Fintan McSharry 41:29
25 Will Robertson 41:48
26 Andy Hales (G) 42:09
27 Pete Morgan 42:13
28 Brendan Thompson (G) 42:49
29 Simon Leisten (G) 42:55
30 Alan Patrick 43:03
31 Lizzie Fort 43:06
32 Paul Bergin 43:20
33 John Dowds (G) 43:57
34 Andy Norton 45:37
35 Liam Hall (G) 47:13
36 Tom Marchi 48:44
37 Fiona Quinn 49:39
38 Gerry Anstiss 50:17
39 Amy Frank 54:56
40 Pachara Chinamulungu 61:49

You may also like...

Leave a Reply