Results for Race the Train & Fun Run, 17-Aug-2013

8 Sphinx AC runners and families went to Tywyn, Wales to run in the 30th running of this tough 14 mile cross country race, the object bring to beat the steam train back to the station. The weather as normal was fair until race time and then it rained and rained and the wind blew strong making the running even harder than normal. The outward 7 miles is mainly on undulating tracks and fields, the return takes you upwards on narrow sheep tracks, boggy mud and steep steps parallel to the train track before returning to the road back into town.

Craig (on his debut in the big boys race) beat the train in a superb time of under 1.45, the rest of us were well spread and eventually all made it back to the beer tent for back slapping and debriefing session. Congratulations to Wayne on completing his first train event, bit of a shock to the system.

Official results are here (XLS file):

http://www.racethetrain.com/app/webroot/files/file/2013RotaryChallenge.xls

Craig Pears 1:44:51
Bryan Pears 1:53:40
Philip Wilson 1:55:57
Kevin Naughton 1:57:47
Myles Davies 1:58:04
Stuart Banbrook 2:00:27
Stephen Court 2:07:10
Wayne Broadbent 2:15:23

In the 3.5 mile morning race Emma Handley and Rachel Downing completed the distance in good times and are proud owners of the 30th Race the Train Commemorative Medal

0:22:46 Rachel Downing
0:24:17 Emma Handley

Results and narrative kindly supplied by Steve Court

You may also like...

Leave a Reply