Results for Birdingbury handicap, 19-Jul-2012

Results and narrative supplied by Richard Bagley

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Another fantastic turn out for the 3rd handicap race of the year with 53 runners starting making this one of the largest fields ever for a club handicap event. Unfortunately, illness and injury prevented Jayne Anderson and Matt Timothy from completing the testing 5 mile course around the villages of Birdingbury and Frankton. Nothing prevented Ian Hamilton from storming through the field to win the race in 35:31 over a minute clear of Pete Hall, who was running for the first time as a Sphinx member rather than a guest. Pete Haughton, who is consistently finishing in the top ten across the line, came home in 3rd place. The fastest run of the evening came from Justin Smith in a new course record of 30:02 with Andy Lovelock, Andy & Ian Wilkinson also breaking the previous record 31:18.

For the second time in three races Kevin Naughton was nearest to his estimated time matching his estimate by finishing in a time of 35:20.

Pos Name H'cap Actual Estimate
1 Ian Hamilton 38:30 35:31 37:00
2 Pete Hall 35:00 33:15 34:00
3 Pete Haughton 37:30 36:00 37:00
4 Stuart Banbrook 38:00 36:33 39:00
5 Lorraine Gordon 46:00 44:50 48:50
6 Christine Thomas 48:30 47:39 50:30
7 Catherine Gough 39:00 38:14 39:30
8 Andy Wilkinson 31:30 30:54 31:50
9 Narinder Bains 37:00 36:27 37:00
10 Paul Kenning 41:00 40:32 40:00
11 Karen Timothy 48:00 47:35 48:00
12 Rob Anderson 37:00 36:36 35:30
13 John French 38:30 38:08 38:00
14 Darina Brejtrova 46:30 46:11 49:37
15 Jane Edwards 43:00 42:51 44:00
16 Craig Pears 34:00 33:57 36:00
17 Tony McCarroll 38:30 38:30 39:00
18 Justin Smith 30:00 30:02 29:30
19 Mike Wall 32:30 32:33 34:00
20 Andrew Lovelock 30:30 30:35 31:00
21 Bob Torley 42:00 42:11 43:00
22 Nick Gilkes 33:00 33:16 33:00
23 Kevin Naughton 35:00 35:20 35:20
24 Mary Bench 43:00 43:21 44:00
25 Jackie Stuart 41:00 41:22 44:00
26 Mick Pelling 48:30 48:52 43:37
27 Trevor Clark 34:00 34:25 34:45
28 Bryan Pears 37:00 37:28 38:10
29 Mitch Timms 35:00 35:30 35:45
30 Tom Marchi 48:30 49:02 47:00
31 Dave Kelly 41:00 41:38 43:30
32 Adam Barnes 34:30 35:10 35:00
33 Fintan McSharry 40:00 40:41 41:00
34 Andy Norton 40:00 40:45 39:30
35 Ian Wilkinson 30:30 31:16 31:50
36 Darron Handley 34:00 34:50 34:00
37 Phil Wilson 36:30 37:31 37:15
38 Ruth McCarroll 51:30 52:31 50:00
39 Wayne Broadbent 36:00 37:03 34:45
40 Sue Gough 40:00 41:05 41:00
41 Garry Capell 45:00 46:06 45:37
42 Tracey Higgins 46:00 47:11 46:30
43 Mick George 41:00 42:24 42:00
44 Amy Frank 46:30 47:55 46:50
45 Paul Slatford 30:30 32:31 32:00
46 Maggie Morgan 52:00 54:03 54:10
47 Chris Tait 39:00 42:14 39:30
48 Rob Rushton 30:30 33:53 33:00
49 Kyza Derby 30:00 34:30 28:00
50 Alan Patrick 35:00 40:55 38:00
51 Will Robertson 38:00 43:56 42:00
52 Jane Anderson 46:30 DNF 50:00
53 Matt Timothy 35:30 DNF 34:12

In ascending time order:

Justin Smith 30:02
Andrew Lovelock 30:35
Andy Wilkinson 30:54
Ian Wilkinson 31:16
Paul Slatford 32:31
Mike Wall 32:33
Pete Hall 33:15
Nick Gilkes 33:16
Rob Rushton 33:53
Craig Pears 33:57
Trevor Clark 34:25
Kyza Derby 34:30
Darron Handley 34:50
Adam Barnes 35:10
Kevin Naughton 35:20
Mitch Timms 35:30
Ian Hamilton 35:31
Pete Haughton 36:00
Narinder Bains 36:27
Stuart Banbrook 36:33
Rob Anderson 36:36
Wayne Broadbent 37:03
Bryan Pears 37:28
Phil Wilson 37:31
John French 38:08
Catherine Gough 38:14
Tony McCarroll 38:30
Paul Kenning 40:32
Fintan McSharry 40:41
Andy Norton 40:45
Alan Patrick 40:55
Sue Gough 41:05
Jackie Stuart 41:22
Dave Kelly 41:38
Bob Torley 42:11
Chris Tait 42:14
Mick George 42:24
Jane Edwards 42:51
Mary Bench 43:21
Will Robertson 43:56
Lorraine Gordon 44:50
Garry Capell 46:06
Darina Brejtrova 46:11
Tracey Higgins 47:11
Karen Timothy 47:35
Christine Thomas 47:39
Amy Frank 47:55
Mick Pelling 48:52
Tom Marchi 49:02
Ruth McCarroll 52:31
Maggie Morgan 54:03

Some photos:

George Wilkinson also took some photos and the link will be posted here when it’s available.